Shake 4.1. How to extract a rotoscoped object? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 21st, 2007, 08:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 116
Shake 4.1. How to extract a rotoscoped object?

Hi:

For the Shake 4.1 experts; is it possible to extract a rotoscoped object from a scene for the purpose of compositing said object into another scene and if so, how does one go about doing so???
The manual does not seem to address this issue nor do the various tutorials that I have perused.

Thank you in advance,
Ron
Ronald Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 09:33 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
have you already rotoshaped the object? If so, you can connect the rotoshape to the Matte connector on the right side of the filein node (or whereever in the pipeline you want to start matting it). Then you can connect that to an over node on the top left (think A over B) with the next layer down in your composite. Or a multilayer node.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:17 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 116
Shake and rotoscoping

Hi:

Thank you for your reply.
Yes, I have already rotoscoped the object in question and have tried something along the lines of your suggestion but ended up with what appeared to be the rotoscoped matt rather than the actual RGB object???
Ronald Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 11:39 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 116
Shake and rotoscoping

Hi:

Well, your suggestions were appreciated and I am now able to extract an object as an .iff file and then composite it into another scene, however, the composited object has an associated transparancy that I cannot seem to overcome unless I connect the scene and the object to a "Multilayer" node and change the parameter of the object to "darken." This resolves the transparency or opacity issue but has an undeseirable effect on the underlying scene.
Any suggestions?
Ronald Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 02:44 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
could you post screenshots of what you're getting? Even the whole shake window, so I can see your node structure?
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network