Best settings for AE7 on my rig? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2007, 02:28 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Best settings for AE7 on my rig?

Please help me with settings for AE7 for my current rig. I need to know what to set options/preferences for best performance and such- i.e. cache, memory allocation, scratch, so AE will run as fast as its potential on my machine.


Dual core PentiumD-930
3GB DDR2 667
5 Hard disks, 4 sata, 1 IDE totalling about 1TB
nVidia 7900GS 256MB PCI-E
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 02:32 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Wow no one huh?
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 06:41 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Bueller.....
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 07:33 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 663
Are your disks in any sort of RAID? I would set scratch disks to the fastest non-redundant drive. Cache I would leave at default settings, mem alloc should be as high as allowable. I'm not aware there are many settings to tune in AE..
__________________
software engineer
Jad Meouchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 02:11 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Thanks for the chime in. No raid on this system. Thanks, I'll give those settings a go.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 02:48 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Malmo Sweden
Posts: 103
Hi Marco,
There are some tweaks you can do but most are dependent on your especific settings and configs.
I saw that you have 3Gb RAM, so, be aware that AE cant use the 3Gb unless you set the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file in your windows (windows 32 bits limits the memory usage to 2Gb doesnt matter how much ram you have installed).
Here you have an explanation on how to do that: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
Martin Chab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 12:45 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Thanks a bunch, I have the /3GB switch on already, thankfully. I'll try those other settings.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 02:40 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Twinsburg, Ohio
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jad Meouchy View Post
Are your disks in any sort of RAID? I would set scratch disks to the fastest non-redundant drive. Cache I would leave at default settings, mem alloc should be as high as allowable. I'm not aware there are many settings to tune in AE..
Why should scratch disks not be set to a RAID drive (say RAID 0)?
William W. Holcomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 06:48 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
I wonder that myself. hmmmm

After years of my own RAID vs NON-RAID setups, I decided that NON-RAID was best for me and the performance is not noticeable, especially on 10K raptor.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 06:57 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Twinsburg, Ohio
Posts: 46
Yea, I can see that if you're running a Raptor. I run a Raptor for my system drive but have several 7200rpm drives in RAID 0 for my data drive(s) so I can have access to 1TB for video. I tend to have three-four projects going on at one time so I need larger storage than a Raptor gives.

I don't have any performance issues (save for some stuttering during video playback in Premiere - but I just solved that.) Now I'm wondering if there are some advantages to running a scratch on a non-RAID.
William W. Holcomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 07:17 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
I know there ARE advantages to having a dedicated scratch drive, something I set up about 4 months ago, LOVE it.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network