Curing the diagonal blocking problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The DV Info Network > Digital Video Industry News

Digital Video Industry News
Events, press releases, bulletins and dispatches from the DV world at large.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2006, 12:50 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Curing the diagonal blocking problem

I remember reading people getting clean video without the diagonal blocking problem when playing back through component from the camera.

There is a new HDMI input output capture card by Blackmagic design called intensity. People have been talking about using it with a component+audio to HDMI adaptor to capture from component enabled cameras. There is yet to be confirmation that the HDMI card will work with an component converter at all, let alone wherever it will produce a good result and sample at the true resolution, let alone it will work with a HD1 at all.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=75102
http://www.decklink.com/

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showpost....7&postcount=41
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showpost....4&postcount=44

http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=3569
http://forum.gefen.com/forum.asp?FORUM_ID=2
http://www.google.com/search?hs=52L&...nt&btnG=Search

This would enable you to capture without the problem edit and finish. Of course you would use an intermediate codec, like cineform, or the ones provided with the card. It would be worth checking if the photojpeg could work with Cinelerra (Linux and free).

You wont get any more quality, except you get rid of the diagonal blocking, it will still be compressed quality. It might even be possible that the recompression might loose some additional quality.

Now, I have seen a picture of a portable component out for Xacti cameras, attached to the base. I am wondering if this might give a live uncompressed output?

Now, the down side, it's not cheap, around $250US for the Intensity, and around $179 (reported for an unnamed adaptor) or $199 for the component and audio+HDMI adaptor (NLE and other codecs extra). It could be used for future HDMI camera. But note again, we do not even know if this combination will work yet. So, caution, it might not even work on the HD1.


Well, I hope this helps you guys.
Wayne Morellini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 01:50 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 440
There's also a new $1000 HD Studio card from Decklink that captures Component I believe. It may seem like a lot compared to the Intensity but historically that's pretty darn inexpensive.

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/hd/specs/

So $450 for Intensity+Converter (will it even work and if so how well) or $1000 for a card that does it... I'd probably just go the HD Studio card route. But it'll be interesting if someone tries that combo out.

And the HD Studio card also includes the HDMI functionality of the Intensity.
Wes Vasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 02:27 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
I see no reason why it shouldn't work. The converter box just turns the signal into a standard HDMI signal so you could hook whatever device you have to a HDMI port. The Intensity card just captures a standard HDMI signal from the cameras or other HDMI devices. The only problem is copyright signals. I'm not sure at this point but maybe the converter box witll add copyright to the HDMI signal which means the Intensity could would not capture. If the box does not do this then it should work fine.

As for the quality well that would depend on a analog to digital conversion of the box itself. Since these things are meant for HDTV's I'm sure they look pretty good. Is it good enough for a master? I do not know.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 02:35 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
Just one other note for PC users.

The Intensity card uses a PCI Express x1 slot which every single newer motherboard has.

The HD Studio card with component needs a PCI Express x4 slot which are only on high end motherboards. Sometimes you can use the second PCI Express x16 if your board has two of them for video cards. Some SLI boards may have issues however since the slots are designed to work together for two video cards.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 11:58 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Oh, no, this thread was supposed to be posted to the Sanyo HD1 forum, sorry, to solve a problem they have with the cameras recorded footage. Can the moderator move it there?

Thomas, they have motherboards with 4 sli PCI Express x16 slots now (crazy I know, I don't remember wherever I heard more than this, and estimates of the next ATI Direct X 10 cards are running into 250watts each, ouch).
Wayne Morellini is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The DV Info Network > Digital Video Industry News

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network