Architect Nukes itself at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Distribution Center
PC or Mac, how to take your video to DVD or the Internet.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 18th, 2003, 11:06 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Architect Nukes itself

okies, i throw in my mpg and my ac3 file i created in Vegas 4 and author a dvd with menus etc...

now when i want to burn the disc it goes throug the process of whatever render it needs, then it prepares the files then when it comes to burning, sometimes it works, other times it goes halfway othee times it nukes as soon as the laser hits the dvd-r...

any ideas?

I am using the machine for basic graphic design while its doing all this, and i recently read that Architect doesnt like when u use aps which access the source drive (like explorer or any app which "browses" your system")

anyone else have this problem?
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2003, 02:19 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
First off.
What drive are you using?

What I do is render out the mpg without audio and set it on best. Then I render out the ac3.
Once I am ready to render I prepare and burn. If there is a file in the folder I am using....usually there isn't I create a new folder for each project...I overide it. From there I haven't had one single problem. I am using the following:

Sony DRX-500ULX (external firewire)
dual 600Mhz
512 RAM
2x 20 Gb HD
1x 120 Gb HD

The place I store the folder is usually on the same drive I have my video files.

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2003, 11:20 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
hi Robert thanks for the reply mate,

You know i think you answered the question for me...

i'm literally overriding files instead of deleting and starting again...

also the ac3 and mp2 files are all in the same directory...

I'm using 2x120gb WD 8mgcashe HDD's and 1x80gb WD 8mb cache Master HDD (partioned..)
Running p4 2.4 with 1GBCorsair3200 400mhz DDR ram
Yamaha F1 (awesome)
Pioneer a05/105 4x DVDRW drive

i'm doing heavy browsing and downloading while Architect does its business.. that could be it too...

I went and got some RW's to do some tests (Playstation2 is great for this kinda RW test) then i just dupe the RW to DVD'r with Prassi once i am sure it's gonna work...

Do you use a seperate folder for the ac3 and mp2 files? or do you use 1 folder, with both files in there? What about menus clips and material? I usually keep them all together, i never really saw it as an issue but i seem to be having a few...

Gonna run some more tests and see where it takes me... but any more info is greatly appreciated :)
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2003, 02:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
All my rendered files are in one folder. I would watch the downloading while burning off to dvd. I wouldn't think that the browsing would hurt. Have you tried the default setup with a quick clip and just one button to track down your problem? You might also wish to go through your properties and see if something is setup wrong.

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2003, 03:45 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
i haven't changed anything really, only the copyright bit...
thanks again for the reply, i'm going to go throug the whole app now that i've downloaded the latest update.. the niggles should be fixed... i hope...

i'll ease up on the downloading... :)
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2003, 04:38 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vimeiro - Portugal
Posts: 255
Hi Peter.

I'v burned a couple of hundred DVDs and never had those problems. The day I went on using an other program while the DVD drive was burning, I got a unreadable DVD. Having said that, you could get away with it, but it realy depends on how the PC is configured. Whenever I burn DVDs I leave that machine alone until its done. In order not to have my main machine tyed up wile DVD recording, I instaled the recorder in my older PC. After authoring the DVD in the main PC, I take the image file on a removable HDD and put it in the older PC for recording.

Best regards
Arnaldo
Arnaldo Paixao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2003, 06:30 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
turns out that architect DOESN'T like other apps accessing HDD's while its doing its thing..

it's a known issue which i HOPE is being looked at REAL soon!!
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2007, 09:36 AM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Digging up an old thread

Possibly the original poster is experiencing the same problem I am. I don't use my computer while packing/burning, but I do tend to have other apps sitting open, and possibly this is the problem?
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network