Error in Compressor - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Distribution Center
PC or Mac, how to take your video to DVD or the Internet.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2004, 10:47 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I have re-installed FCP 4, and loaded the software updates.

And yes, I'm connected to an ethernet, but haven't yet had a chance to see if the re-install solved my problem or not.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 10:54 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I have done the re-install and the software updates (though I have FCP 4.1, rather than FCP HD, not sure why).

I tried to open some of my FCP project files, and I get the message that they are corrupted, and thus, FCP is unable to read the file. Any un-corrupt tricks out there?
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 10:56 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
the guys on this forum turned me on to 'Disk Warrior.'
You gotta buy it but it has saved me many times.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 03:07 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I ran Disk Warrior on my hard drive, as well as my two external drives. Things were fixed on my hard drive, but the other two drives appear to be stable.

Anyway, I went to bring up the last project I was working on, and again got the message: Cannot read file. It appears to have been corrupted.

This is very frustrating.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 04:22 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
well, i hate to bring this up, but last year i had a corrupted file
message on a project, turned out my MEDEA had a bad drive and had to be sent back to MEDEA where it was wiped clean in order to repair it.
hope yours turns out better.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 05:13 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mission Viejo
Posts: 28
same happened to me

This same exact situation is happening to me. Has anyone been able to fix it? Is the only answer to reinstall?
Matt Concialdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 08:09 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
Matt- here's an answer I got off another forum, and I'm trying it as we speak (the stuff in the article, that is):

your desktop is your boot drive. have you trashed your prefs and repaired permissions? is journaling off on your media drives? what about autosaves.
this article may help

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage/restore_corrupted_project.html
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 10:02 PM   #23
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Sharon, sorry I lost track of this thread. Your project files are in FCP HD and will not work in FCP 4.1. You need to get your system back to FCP HD then your project files will be OK. Your copy of FCP that you reinstalled should update to FCP HD when you run software update. The update to FCP HD is here. Compressor 1.1 can be downloaded here. I not know why software update is not showing the updates.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2004, 09:12 AM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I have downloaded FCP HD from the Apple site, as well as the Compressor, Soundtrack, and Cinema Tools updates.

The sequence I started off with--it loaded, but the media was offline. And since it wasn't complex---I'm just turning a friend's VHS wedding tape into a DVD copy---I loaded the VHS footage again.

Then it didn't like the capture scratch file I had set, so now I'm trying another capture scratch file (thus the start of the lack of media management that got me here in the first place).

I tried another sequence, and it loaded, with most of the clips appearing online (the ones that aren't should be easily re-digitized), but none of the audio in the sequence plays in the timeline.

It's one problem after another.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2004, 09:33 AM   #25
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Is the audio in the same format as your project and sequence?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2004, 10:07 AM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
Not sure what you mean here. I'd like to think so since I DID have audio that played back in this sequence at ONE time. Just not now. And I don't know how I could have unknowingly changed the audio settings. I just opened the sequence, put the playhead in the timeline, and the video played back, but the audio didn't.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2004, 05:55 PM   #27
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If you open the file (media) in Quicktime Player, can you hear audio?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2004, 07:04 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
Not sure how, but now this issue is fixed. Can hear audio in this clip.

Current problem: inability to capture video from vhs deck...
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network