Error in Compressor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Distribution Center
PC or Mac, how to take your video to DVD or the Internet.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 28th, 2004, 12:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
Error in Compressor

Trying to submit sequence to be compressed, and keep getting the message: Cannot submit batch. Unable to connect to background process.

Anyone seen this before or know what to do about it?
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 04:19 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Sharon: we cannot help you with the very limited amount of
information you have just given us. We are not people who
look into magic spheres for answers! :)

1) which operating system / platform (windows / mac, what version)

2) which program

3) which settings

4) how long is the footage

5) and any more information you can think of that might help

Thanks
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 08:40 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
1) Mac OS X, Version 10.3.4.

2) Compressor, as mentioned in subject line. This is compressing a sequence created in FCP HD.

3) Settings? Trying to compress into the preset "Basic NTSC for Modem Streaming", because I can't find a preset for "I'd like to make an MPEG-4 to put onto a DVD".

4) Sequence is 17 minutes long.

5) Other info: I'm a novice with compressor, but couldn't find any "troubleshooting guide" in the Help section. Tried to export the sequence into a QT movie, and ran out of disk space. Ready to start over again out of frustration, but looking for a solution before I reach this act of desperation, as I have started over three times before due to other problems, which is probably why I'm running out of disk space, and I'm now not sure what's safe to delete!
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 09:54 AM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
what version of Compressor are you using? You need to update to version 1.2. If you're using 1.2 you may need to re-install Compressor. There is a sequence to installing certain programs and updates. Post back if updating to 1.2 doesn't solver your issues.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 09:56 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I'm using version 1.2 of Compressor.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 10:04 AM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Which version of DVD SP are you using?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 10:41 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
Not using DVD SP, but want to import into iDVD. version 3.0.1.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 10:46 AM   #8
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Compressor was either installed incorrectly or out of sequence. The first step will be to re-install Compressor 1.2


Click the Finder in the Dock.

From the Go menu, choose Go To Folder.

Enter "/Library/Receipts" and click Go.

Drag the file "CompressorUpdate1.2.pkg" to the Trash.

From the Go menu, choose Go To Folder.

Enter "/Library/Frameworks" and click Go.

Drag the file "Compressor.framework" to the Trash.

Use Software Update in System Preferences to check for new updates.

Install the Compressor 1.2 update.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 11:29 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
I followed the directions exactly.

But when I went to load the updated version of Compressor, it didn't show up as an update option---just two other useless updates (which I loaded anyway). Then I emptied the trash, restarted the computer, and still no Compressor update option. And now, when I try to launch Compressor, NOTHING happens--I've tried to launch it from the list of recent items, and it won't launch.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 11:33 AM   #10
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Did Pro Application Support (ProApps) show as an update available to download?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 12:29 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
No--it was an Airport update and an iSight update. That was it.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 12:54 PM   #12
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Look in <Your HD>Library>Receipts>ProAppRuntime.pkg and ProRuntime.pkg Delete both .pkg receipts. Then run software update and Pro Application support should appear. Install ProApps., then run Update again and Compressor should be listed. Install Compressor. Repair Permissions.

But I must warn you. This rarely works and you'll probably have to reinstall FCP HD. I can provide a list of files to delete so that FCP HD can be un-installed. You will need to re-serialize FCP HD, so have your serial number handy.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 01:01 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
If I uninstall FCP, will my media files and saved project files remain intact?
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2004, 01:10 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 31
The Pro Apps update did not appear in the software updates, after I deleted the files you mentioned. Only another Airport update.
__________________
Sharon Lawler
Visit www.picturethisvideo.net for rates and availability!
Sharon Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 09:38 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
this happened to me.
my 20 year old consultant guy called a friend who said
there is some bug that will cause this if you are connected to an Ethernet.
they then did some voodoo and problem solved.

if this describes your situation
i can get more info.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network