Encore, error loading transcode preset?? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2007, 09:42 AM   #16
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 475
Interesting. We did what I said, uninstalled everything I didn't need, Uninstalled Encore 2.0, did all the updates to XP, reinstalled Encore and it all worked. (one interesting thing, before when we reinstalled Encore the Install app didn't want to run, after we did all the updates it ran fine and has been chugging along ever since).

We recently added the Klite codec pack, but I just ran encore yesterday and it worked fine. We actually had to install the Mpeg2 part since I couldn't watch the DVD I created on this machine. Now that was weird, but like I said it all seems to be working now (knock on wood!)
Bill Mecca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2007, 07:12 PM   #17
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 191
I had the same problem with the installer, actually I had to copy the folder where the encore 2 installation files are over to my desktop to get it going.

I think multiple mpeg2 codecs might have been the problem in my case, but not entirely sure if thats the case. In addition to K-lite pack i had Sonic dvd it, Roxio Cineplayer installed....so that might have caused one or two conflicts.
Christian Magnussen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2009, 10:01 AM   #18
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 475
Well after running fine for just over a year, the same problem is back. Error loading transcode presets.

Tech and I went round and round yesterday ( most of us are barred from installing and uninstalling software so I need him) the Install disc worked fine, but we have not resolved the problem. Unistalled the Encore software, unistalled the sonic record now program, unistalled k-lite, reinstalled encore, still the same errors.

Nothing has been added to the machine, nor removed. In fact I just authored a DVD with it last week, and it worked smoothly. then I got a request from an office for an older project, went to open it, as I couldn't find the master on the shelf, and viola! error loading transcode preset popped up.

and the tech is now on vacation for more than a week so its' "dead in the water" time.

I can rename the .vpr files to get rid of the .REJ extension but I cannot re-install Encore so my options at troubleshooting are extremely limited.
Bill Mecca is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network