DVDA various topics at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2004, 01:46 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 340
DVDA various topics

Does anybody know how I access the "frame start time" option? I want to slowly fade in the appearance of the frames in the opening menu, to start with, or shortly thereafter, the video fade-in, but the "frame start time" selection on the "Object Properties" sidebar is greyed out and I haven't been able to find a "how to" reference anywhere (though I could easily just be missing it).
Marcia Janine Galles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2004, 03:18 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If I'm understanding what you're looking at, that's not what that means.

It sounds like you are looking at the area that deals with a motion background or motion button. That "frame start option" would indicate where in the video to begin playing the motion background/button.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2004, 06:14 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 340
Hmm, ok... if I select an object/button, and click Object Properties on the right (versus the Page Properties tab), there are two start times I see. One is at the top in the "Thumbnail" section, beneath the file I have selected which will be used for the thumbnail/video for what I selected. And that first location is where I set its TC/start time to play its now associated video file. I then clicked animate under that and, voila, the object/button plays beautifully in preview from exactly the point. (Very neat.) The other start time listed on the Object Propeties page is located further down in the Object Frame section, under where I have enabled frames and selected the style I want to use. But it's greyed out. It says Frame start time. So I guess my question is really twofold:

a) What is that second, greyed out frame start time for, if it's not to set the TC for when the frame appears/starts? I've already set where the motion background/thumbnail video starts to play in the box above. What is it's function then? (The main background is animated/set under page properties.)

b) If that isn't the way to set the timing for when the buttons/objects appear onscreen in the opening menu, is there a way to do/set that?
Marcia Janine Galles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2004, 08:49 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Ah... that control. I was going from memory and forgot that one. I see the one you're referring to now. Suspect it may have been an idea that never reached fruition. However, the bottom line is that DVDA 1.0 does not do what you are asking.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2004, 02:22 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 340
Well, thanks for checking. As someone said on the SoCal group boards, there will no doubt be lots of changes in next version comes out. Maybe it will include that mystery button.

You're a great resourse, Edward, and your posts are always appreciated.
Marcia Janine Galles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2004, 02:35 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Preparing a Projec tin DVDA and DVDA2 and burning with nero

okies.. ive done everythng and now im left witha audioTS and video TS folder as they shoudl be...

i open up nero 5.119 or something and i attemtt to burn a dvd project b selelcting my DVD type and systematically draggin my files to their appropriate location..

No wnero wants to "reshuffle" the file..

and heres teh problem..
I get an error message tellin me that it cant..

now i havent had any issues burning any dvd projects apart from ones set up within DVDA or DVDA2 (in case u were wondering, im learning DVDA2, so i use both until im comfortable to ditch v1)

any ideas??
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2004, 04:10 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You are running an older version of Nero. Older versions tend to
have problems like these. What DVD type did you select in Nero?

Can DVDA also make an image instead of a VIDEO_TS dir?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2004, 12:33 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
no, it wont make an iso image or anything like that, it can only prepare the files using teh dvd file system..

Im going ot update nero when i get a dual layered burner.. but i just thought id see what i can do in the meantime..
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2004, 01:36 PM   #9
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What DVD type are you selecting in Nero and what is the EXACT
message Nero is giving you?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2007, 04:29 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
DVDA 4b Titles look bad and I may know why

Hello,

I did a test with the same video with titles. I used it twice on a single DVD. I used the video as backround for the menu and as a video to be played off of the DVD. The same exact video looks much better when it is not USED as the backround. The letters are smooth and good looking. However, when the same video is used as the backround the letters are jagged.

This leads me to believe that DVDA makes a video with titles look worse than if that same video is just played not as the backround.

Has anyone noticed this too? What gives?
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2007, 07:13 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Syracuse,NY
Posts: 13
It is my understanding that DVD Architect will rerender(or render) everything on your menu,so it would be best to pull an avi file for your background video menu.Where DVDA will render it to an mpeg-2.If you had tried to use an Mpeg-2 for your Menu video background DVDA will still render it,so it would rerender your mpeg-2.So starting with the AVI will give better results,although if you are using a custom bitrate in Vegas to render your actual main movie file ,i don't think you'll achieve the same result by letting DVDA render your AVI to mpeg-2 for your MENU file as you( as far as i know) can not control the bitrate.
Jim Sobolewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 12:53 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
I see. Thanks for the help. I adjusted my workflow so everything looks great.
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 06:24 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Sobolewski View Post
It is my understanding that DVD Architect will rerender(or render) everything on your menu,so it would be best to pull an avi file for your background video menu.Where DVDA will render it to an mpeg-2.If you had tried to use an Mpeg-2 for your Menu video background DVDA will still render it,so it would rerender your mpeg-2.So starting with the AVI will give better results,although if you are using a custom bitrate in Vegas to render your actual main movie file ,i don't think you'll achieve the same result by letting DVDA render your AVI to mpeg-2 for your MENU file as you( as far as i know) can not control the bitrate.
Whether DVDA4.x will re-render your menus will depend on how you setup your button highlights. So it is possible to use a pre-rendered menu "asis" without always re-rendering...

Regards,
George
George Wing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2007, 11:21 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 38
background audio in DVDA

Is it possible to somehow have a continuous background audio track playing over a series of menus?
I have 4 or 5 scene selection menus and am wanting to have a seamless audio track playing over all of them.
Jim Justice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2007, 07:30 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
not so that it would not have a slight pause at the start of the menu screen. When you hit the button to change menus the music would not play through continously. There would be a slight lag. Nature of the beast.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network