building subtitle selection in menu under DVD studio Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2010, 05:20 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 231
building subtitle selection in menu under DVD studio Pro

Hi,

I am building a subtitle function in my DVD under DVD studio Pro.I got the subtitle ready and type into the DVD menu, it works fine.

One problem I have is the subtitle selection on the DVD menu.

At the moment, I've got 3 buttons on my menu, Play, subtitle on and Subtitle off. I was able to turn on and off the subtitle with those two button, but when I try it on a real DVD player, after I selected the subtitle on button, the selection tab was gone! I can't do anything with my DVD remote but only the menu button works...which means I have to reload the menu to gain control again....

So I went back to DVD studio Pro and discovered the button have no target, that's why the selection tab was gone. I wanted the selection tab goes to "play" button after I pressed the subtitle so I set the target to Menu 1:Button 1.

However, when I pressed the subtitle button, the whole menu reloaded and went to button 1 location... I don't want the menu to reload every time I change the subtitle setting...

Is there any way in DVD studio Pro to move the selection tab to another button within the menu without reload the whole menu?
__________________
S.O.D.E Wedding Video(NZ): www.sode.co.nz
SiuChung Leung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 10:32 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Your DVD does exactly what you 'told' it to do.

Instead of directing it to a button (which is part of the menu), you have to select the timeline as target.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 10:51 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 231
"select the timeline"?

Do I need to set the target to the track? is that what you mean?
__________________
S.O.D.E Wedding Video(NZ): www.sode.co.nz
SiuChung Leung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 11:59 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Probably so - I am not familiar with the Studio Pro terminology. In Adobe Encore it's called timeline - where you lay your audio, video, and subtitle tracks.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 07:42 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 231
that would be the track...that's the temporary solution for me as well....

still looking for a way around it. thx!
__________________
S.O.D.E Wedding Video(NZ): www.sode.co.nz
SiuChung Leung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network