Adobe Encore -- various topics - Page 13 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 19th, 2007, 03:21 AM   #181
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, California
Posts: 528
Why not just leave the encoding at automatic? Encore will give you the highest quality possible that will fit on your DVD, and it has options to set the max bitrate. We use vegas, render to AVI then let Encore do the etranscoding. Works out perfectly for the highest possible quality. We get nothing but compliments on our videos.
Kit Hannah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 05:00 AM   #182
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kit Hannah View Post
Why not just leave the encoding at automatic?
I read about this after doing some "googling" on the subject yesterdayevening and tried the automatic settings and it was way past midnight when I finally saw that the output quality looked very good without any artifacts. It appeares that encore also choose for a single pass encode because it just took about an hour to get it done.
So, that's allready a big relief since I was on several deadlines and experimenting with output settings in the middle of the weddingseason isn't good for your health, :D
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2007, 12:23 PM   #183
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
Encore CS3 just closes

When i open encore it just closes, any thoughts?
__________________
--Canon XL1--
http://www.richardgrebby.co.uk
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2007, 02:02 PM   #184
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 4
Logs?

Maybe check the log facility to which it logs. I think there is something called an "application log" in Windows.
I'll bet if you ask adobe, they might have a better answer.
Jason Thomson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2007, 02:34 PM   #185
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
This was an issue with stolen/warez pre-release versions. Are you sure you have a retail copy?
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2007, 04:33 PM   #186
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
I have a real copy, could it be that I have older trail stuff on their still.
__________________
--Canon XL1--
http://www.richardgrebby.co.uk
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2007, 04:57 PM   #187
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
Ahha that sorted everything out. Sometimes I stun myself at my stupidity ;)
__________________
--Canon XL1--
http://www.richardgrebby.co.uk
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 12:23 PM   #188
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: McArthur, CA
Posts: 119
Removing Text Flicker From Menus Made with Adobe Encore 1.5

Hi everybody,

After testing a DVD I made with Adobe Encore 1.5, the text on all my menus flickered terribly on a regular tube TV but looked fine on a a high-def LCD TV. My question is, how I do I get rid of the text flicker? It looks terrible and it seems like this problem shouldn't be too hard to fix. Any info would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Tristan
Tristan Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 12:51 PM   #189
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
cant help you directly Tristan as i don't use that package.

But what might help is if your menus are cusomised try to stay away from white lines and avoid any lines that are only a pixel or 2 in width. this could cut down on it.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 12:45 AM   #190
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: McArthur, CA
Posts: 119
Ger,

Thanks for the reply. I couldn't figure out how to change the pixels but instead I just ended up using certain fonts that only had minimal flicker compared to the wide variety I had before.
Tristan Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 10:55 AM   #191
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
yea thats one way of doing it anyway Tristian.
Its down to the refresh rate of a standard tv (50hz).
Its a bit slow so you get that on the edges of some lines.
I purposely bought a 100hz tv a few years ago for my own benefit.
Next stop HD
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 03:17 PM   #192
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 199
Encore

Hey guys, Is there is a way to compress the audio in encore without buying the expensive dolby digital encoder. I am trying to compress the audio but encore give me two options. PCM and Dolby digital. PCM takes to much space. I Have cheaper dvd burning software and they offer dolby digital and other compression rate. Is there is cheap or free dolby digital software? Thanks (*___*)
Kiflom Bahta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 05:38 PM   #193
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn Hills, USA
Posts: 217
It compresses it to dolby on its own during the transcode within encore if you allow it to do so. You don't have to like with Premiere purchase the Minnetonka plug in. If you have Encore, and you drop say an avi to a timeline or bring it in as an asset, you should be able to transcode your audio for your "dvd" to dolby, even with version 1.0 of Encore DVD...
Damon Gaskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 08:16 PM   #194
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 173
Using Encore transcoding dolby digital is the best way to get AC3 dolby sound. Premiere purchase the Minnetonka plug in may not good as EncoreDVD :)
K.C. Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 10:10 PM   #195
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 199
I tried it while exporting from premier cs3 but it didn't work. It only gave two options pcm and you have to buy dolby. but if you export as avi it did work.!!!
Kiflom Bahta is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network