Adobe Encore -- various topics at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2003, 07:21 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
Adobe Encore DVD

WHO HAS THIS, and Can you watch the DVDs back on your DVD player on the TV, not just your computer??????
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 08:37 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Of course that's what DVD is for.
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 01:15 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
hey glen i'm guessing you have the program. When you do the menues can you do your own menue in photoshop, or do you have to use the ones they give you??
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 04:15 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
very tightly integrated with PhotoShop. Easily switch back and forth for editing your menus/buttons. Haven't used it a lot yet but I've not experienced the glitches others have.
Rob Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 04:36 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Haven, CT, USA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Haven't used it a lot yet but I've not experienced the glitches others have.
It's because you haven't used it a lot yet =/

I've used it pretty extensively and I can say it's the buggiest Adobe product I've ever used. Take for instance last night. I tried to burn a project to a dvd. I had burned this project before, and it went fine, though last night it refused to work. It came up with an error message when I hit "build". I restarted the computer today and it burned fine, using the same exact dvd. Then there's also the time where I spent about 50 minutes going through footage and chapter marking it. Encore crashed. So I had to do it over. It crashes often, but I think most of the time when I try to preview the dvd. (always save before ya do that)

As far as the photoshop integration, it's basic. It could have used a lot more work. It's counter productive to have to meticulously label all of your layers in photoshop with dumb signs like (=1) and (+), etc. It also will only work with Photoshop 7. I really wish you could set which layers do what (like buttons, highlights, etc) in Encore. All you can do in Encore is see the layers.
Steve Withers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2003, 10:45 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vimeiro - Portugal
Posts: 255
The answer: ReelDVD

Best regards,
Arnaldo
Arnaldo Paixao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2003, 01:09 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
Adobe Encore DVD and 5.1 surround

hello everyone,
I posted this in Adobe Forum, but no reply yet.

I have the Adobe Video Collection (Premiere PRo, After Effects 6, Audition, and Encore DVD). I work with video in Premiere, and audio in Audition (to make 5.1 surround). when exporting from audition, I have the choice between:
- exporting as 6 different mono waves.
- or exporting as 1 wave (5.1).

If I export as 6 waves, then I have to import them to Premiere, then export them as AC3 file, to burn on DVD (Encore doesn't accept 6 wave files). But I can do this only 3 times, then I have to buy the AC3 encoder.

If I export as 1 wave file (from Audition), then I can use it right away in Encore DVD.

My question is: Am I safe to use the 1 wave file to make 5.1 surround in Encore DVD? Will it be perfect 5.1 with no problems?

The problem is I can't do tests right now. so your answer is really appreciated.
Nawaf Alali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2003, 06:43 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
I might be about to learn something here, but I have never seen reference to surround sound that didn't include AC3. If you're asking whether there is a free alternative to creating AC3 surround sound I don't think so. There would be no market for the royalty for AC3 functionality if you could have your cake and eat it too.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2003, 06:26 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 61
xpro to adobe encore dvd

when going from xpro to adobe encore DVD does one have to go through sorenson squeeze first?
Steve Minnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2003, 04:38 PM   #10
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm not exactly sure what your getting at here. What is xpro?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2003, 08:50 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 61
sorry...that would be "avid express pro"...I have gotten answers from another forum but if you have a workflow that is similar...please share...thanks
Steve Minnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2003, 04:06 AM   #12
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I don't on AVID. Sorry. But since DVD requires DVD compliant
MPEG2 and your AVID can encode that, just do that. Otherwise
you will have to find a common fileformat that Encore can
encode (if it has an mpeg2 encoder onboard) or use a third
party program to do the mpeg2 encoding.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2003, 08:41 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 61
yeah - i would probably go with a QT ref file out on the avid ...then squeeze it...then encore
Steve Minnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2003, 01:06 PM   #14
Vendible Book
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
Actually, Encore and Squeeze both use Mainconcept's Mepg encoder. Encore will not re-encode if the clip is already in mpeg2 format.

So you can either encode with Squeeze then import it into Encore, or just import the clip as QT ref and encode before you make the DVD.
Louis Feng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2004, 11:10 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Saskatoon SK Canada
Posts: 134
Encore Problem

http://members.shaw.ca/hydromedusa/hydromedusa/new.htm

this has happened every time i've tried building a DVD, anyone have an idea what the 'Unknown Error (DVD Error-1)' is?
__________________
neilfisher.com
Neil Fisher is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Distribution Center > DVD Authoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network