need advice on recording direct to computer with HDMI camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > External Recording Various Topics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 12th, 2009, 08:41 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4
need advice on recording direct to computer with HDMI camera

i have a canon HG10 and i want to record directly to a mac pro with a Blackmagic Intensity card. The problem is that when i use the output on the camera it is just a copy of the screen which means that i will record the red "record" dot and the green "pause" sign.

as i see it, the only way to use the HDMI port is to record to the hard drive and then turn the camera to playback mode and record in real time after the shooting is complete. i want to be able to record live. anyway if i record a playback, i am just getting a up-sampling of the already bad AVCHD footage. i want to get the uncompressed capabilities of the HDMI cable. any ideas on how to remove the red dot or even the green one? or even a list of cameras that do not just copy the LCD to the output ports?

notes: i asked Blackmagic to comment on this but they mysteriously remained silent

(note: i do not currently have any HDMI devices that i can try the camera out, i am just assuming that the HDMI port will work like the analog A-V port)

thanks,
Jon Krape
Everywhere you go, preach Christ...if necessary, use words--St. Francis
Jonathan Krape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 03:37 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 196
Hi Jonathan,
I have a Canon HFS10.There is a setting called 'output onscreen displays'.You want this turned off.I have no idea if the same setting is on your camera but you want to find something similiar.Hope that helps.
__________________
My vimeo page: http://vimeo.com/henryolonga/videos
My website: www.henryolonga.net
Henry Olonga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 09:38 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4
that works!!!

thanks, that works on the camera it is a display setting called TV screen. (canon HG10)

Jon Krape
Jonathan Krape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 11:10 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 196
cool - glad it worked.
__________________
My vimeo page: http://vimeo.com/henryolonga/videos
My website: www.henryolonga.net
Henry Olonga is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > External Recording Various Topics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network