Hard Drive Upgrade at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > External Recording Various Topics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2006, 03:54 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Hard Drive Upgrade

Has anyone upgraded the hard drive in the FS-4 lately?
Ive read some of the threads from about a year ago but none recently.
If so which drive did you use? I noticed that the drive number is different now that it was a year ago mine is a THS541040G9AT00 and not the HTS548040M9AT00 previously mentioned. Still FAT32 though.

thanks
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 08:15 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Well I finally decided to try the upgrade probably should not have developed a problem and now the hard disk is not recognized. I think that I may have somehow broken one of the connections on the flex cable between the FS-4 PCB hard drive connector and the hard drive. Hooked both the old and new hard drive to my desktop computer and they both work fine. So sent an e-mail off to Focus support yesterday to inquire as to replacement and cost. No answer yet will keep this group informed.

Remember that if your unit is under 1 year old this voids the warranty.......

http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-01-01.jpg
http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-02-01.jpg
http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-03-01.jpg
http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-04-01.jpg
http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-05-01.jpg
http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-06.jpg
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 02:30 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
so it was recognized when you first put it in there? is the master/slave jumper set correctly?
Dan Euritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 03:55 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Euritt
so it was recognized when you first put it in there? is the master/slave jumper set correctly?
No, at first power up it was not recognized. So replaced the original disk and same thing. I know that normally a master/slave jumper is used. On this specific drive it defaults to master (with no jumpers) so that was an easy one.

So the saga continues....
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 05:46 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Royal Palm Beach, FL, US
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Boosinger
Well I finally decided to try the upgrade probably should not have developed a problem and now the hard disk is not recognized. I think that I may have somehow broken one of the connections on the flex cable between the FS-4 PCB hard drive connector and the hard drive. Hooked both the old and new hard drive to my desktop computer and they both work fine. So sent an e-mail off to Focus support yesterday to inquire as to replacement and cost. No answer yet will keep this group informed.

Remember that if your unit is under 1 year old this voids the warranty.......
Don

make sure the flex cable is correct. If you switch connectors you will get exactly what you are getting. HD not recognised but works fine.

Flip the connector around (take the end that is connected to the HD and connect it to the FS4 PCB and connect the other end to the HD)

Mike
__________________
Michael Salzlechner
Michael Salzlechner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 05:51 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Royal Palm Beach, FL, US
Posts: 228
I bought a 100GB toshiba drive from newegg

works fine. I had the same issue don is having but as i mentioned i found that i had the flex cable connectors reversed

if you do the mod buy the drive and also get an external case for a 2.5" drive with USB connector

i formatted the drive but under winxp or win2k you can not format the drive properly as it has to be formatted as Fat32. i used a little command line utility off the net to format the drive

remove the FS-4 battery.

open the FS-4.

It is a little tight in there.

disconnect the two cables that go to the rear cover

before you disconnect the flex cable mark one end so you know where it was.

then disconnect the HD.

remove the HD from the FS-4 and put the new HD in.

reconnect the flex cable and reconnect the two wires and close the unit

power up and enjoy
__________________
Michael Salzlechner
Michael Salzlechner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 06:42 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Salzlechner
Don

make sure the flex cable is correct. If you switch connectors you will get exactly what you are getting. HD not recognised but works fine.

Flip the connector around (take the end that is connected to the HD and connect it to the FS4 PCB and connect the other end to the HD)

Mike
Mike

Im guessing that is not the case. As you can see by the attached link http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-07.jpg
the cable is well marked for you. Of course it is possible that the silk screen is incorrect but I think doubtful. As you can see in the picture pin 2 seems to be a power lead. I dont know the pin out of the HDD but Im guessing that is correct. I really do suspect that one of the traces is broken. This type of cable is notorious for breaking especially when folded hard like in the FS-4. You cant see it in the picture but there are actually indentations of SMT components in the cable. So what I plan to do next is to locate a 44-pin ribbon cable long enough that I do not have to put the unit back together and try it. If it works then at least I will have an answer.
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 07:00 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
I just went on the Hitachi web site and found the pin out. Pin 2 is a ground pin so according to the picture I'm thinking it is inserted properly. So now to find a 44 pin cable.
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 07:26 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Royal Palm Beach, FL, US
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Boosinger
Mike

Im guessing that is not the case. As you can see by the attached link http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-07.jpg
Interesting. Mine doesnt look like that. Mine looked like a regular cable such as the one you have in PC's. No markings at all

I had mine working with the HD not installed but connected and then when i installed and closed it it had the same problem. The next day i had this goofy idea of flipping the connectors and voila it worked.

But you are correct> looks like yours is seated correctly.

Do you see all the pins on both ends. Maybe one got bent ?
__________________
Michael Salzlechner
Michael Salzlechner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 03:34 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Mike

Thanks for all the thoughts, but a bent pin is the first thing I check for as well as being offset by one pin. Any way will get a ribbon cable in the morning and try it. Otherwise guess I will send it in.

As far as yours having a ribbon cable instead of a flex type. I believe that mine might be an older unit than yours. I believe that they now come with a ribbon type, which should prevent this problem. I think mine sat on the shelf of the store where I purchased it for quite a while. It has a manufacture date of 3105. Anyway I will see how it goes.
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 05:13 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Salzlechner
I bought a 100GB toshiba drive from newegg
i formatted the drive but under winxp or win2k you can not format the drive properly as it has to be formatted as Fat32. i used a little command line utility off the net to format the drive
I also got mine (Hitachi HTS541010G9AT00) from Newegg, best price I could find $130 shipped to the door and fast service. The old one is Hitachi HTS541040G9AT00 so I went the same route. From what I understand the formatting should be able to be done from the FS-4 but just incase it cant where did you find the utility? As I use XP.
Thanks

Don
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 07:44 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Never mind, got the format done.
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 11:03 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Royal Palm Beach, FL, US
Posts: 228
Don

sorry i didnt see this earlier. The utility is called MKDOSFS. It is a port of a linux utitlity

Mike
__________________
Michael Salzlechner
Michael Salzlechner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 02:26 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rohnert Park, Ca.
Posts: 99
Some progress has been made.

I went out today in search of 44-pin ribbon cable and quickly found out that they are not a commonly carried item. At least not around here. So I purchased (2) 44 pin to 40 pin standard adaptors. When I got home I connected one adaptor to the FS-4 and the other to the original hard drive. Connected a standard ide cable between the two and powered up. It worked the first time around, no problem. So I shut everything down and connected the new 100-gig drive. Powered up and no problem worked the first time. So to me it is clearly a problem with the flex cable. It was also nice to see the increase form 173 to 458 minutes of recording time.

http://www.sonic.net/kd6hq/images/Firestore-08.jpg

So now just need to find a ribbon cable of the proper size. Where’s my search engine……
My next step is to actually record some video after I charge the battery….
Don Boosinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2006, 10:11 AM   #15
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Don, have you thought about just checking the cable with a multimeter, finding the broken link and soldering a wire bridge over the broken trace (of course completely unconnected during this procedure)?

Should be a relatively simple and painless repair.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > External Recording Various Topics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network