Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Final Cut Pro X
The latest version of FCP from Apple.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 28th, 2011, 12:04 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 460
Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline?

I often will slow down action by shooting at 720p60 and then editing in a 720p30 timeline. With FCP 7 I had to confirm my 60fps to 30fps using cinema tools to get a smooth slowing effect. Can the new FCP X use all the frames if I'm editing a 60fps source on a 30fps timeline? Or, like FCP 7 will it "drop" half the frames once it hits the timeline? (With a resulting choppy slow-motion effect if I change speed to 50% and I haven't confirmed the file before importing.)

Thanks,

R
Ryan Douthit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2011, 01:55 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Re: Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline?

You will still need to use Cinema Tools to conform.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2011, 06:08 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 460
Re: Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline?

I downloaded FCP X this morning and gave it a try. It appears as though you were incorrect. When I render out it's either using all the frames on a 50% slow-down (without previously conforming the clip) or it's the most "magical" frame interpolation ever. In short, slo-mo looks amazing.
Ryan Douthit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2011, 10:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Halden
Posts: 106
Re: Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline?

I just tried 50% retiming on my 1080p50 footage without doing anything else, and to me it seems like it just retimes it normally instead of just using the 50 frames to make it 50% in 25p...

How do I conform i Cinema Tools? (I get this message: "Skipped -- The movie has temporal compression 00004.mov")

Edit: After doing a ProRes transcode in Compressor (on the ProRes-file from Clipwrap...) it works in CinemaTools.

Last edited by Henrik Reach; July 1st, 2011 at 11:04 AM.
Henrik Reach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2011, 05:28 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Re: Slow-mo with 60fps in 30fps timeline?

Hey Ryan, you can select "Conform" in the retime menu. That will match your timeline frame rate.

Here's a quick tutorial after fully testing:

60p to 24p in FCPX | davechapfilms
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network