Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Final Cut Pro X
The latest version of FCP from Apple.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 13th, 2011, 09:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes?

Howdy...

Does anyone know if Motion 5 or Compressor 4 by itself (without FCP X) install the ProRes codecs when purchased?

If so, this seems like a very inexpensive way to get a great mastering codec...

Anyone know?

Best,

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2011, 10:45 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 70
Re: Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes?

Hi Ben,

I just tried installing Compressor. Look like yea, provided that you run Software update after installing.

Greg
Greg Penetrante is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network