Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Final Cut Pro X
The latest version of FCP from Apple.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 13th, 2011, 08:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes?

Howdy...

Does anyone know if Motion 5 or Compressor 4 by itself (without FCP X) install the ProRes codecs when purchased?

If so, this seems like a very inexpensive way to get a great mastering codec...

Anyone know?

Best,

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2011, 09:45 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 70
Re: Does Motion or Compressor (by itself) come with ProRes?

Hi Ben,

I just tried installing Compressor. Look like yea, provided that you run Software update after installing.

Greg
Greg Penetrante is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network