Syncing clips in timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Final Cut Pro X
The latest version of FCP from Apple.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2013, 09:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: nashville, TN
Posts: 107
Syncing clips in timeline

Is there anyway to sync clips once they are in the timeline?
__________________
tayproductions
Derek Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2013, 10:59 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,629
Re: Syncing clips in timeline

Compound clips. You have to manually sync them but once you have done whatever you need to, they stay in sync no matter what you do in the main timeline.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Producer/Edit/Camera/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Pro X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network