import to color at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 24
import to color

How long should it take to import a 39min hdv sequence into Color? It's been importing all day and still isn't done. (I'm working on a quad core with 12mb ram)

Is there any benefit to adding a second graphics card to the machine?

Thanks
Daniel Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:37 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 634
Daniel,

Can you be more specific? What do you mean by importing it into color? What NLE are you using? What specifically are you doing.

Also, I'm in Carlsbad as well (small world). Just off Tamarack, how about you?

Jon
Jon McGuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Monahan View Post
How long should it take to import a 39min hdv sequence into Color? It's been importing all day and still isn't done. (I'm working on a quad core with 12mb ram)

Is there any benefit to adding a second graphics card to the machine?

Thanks
In a day in age of 1 and 2 GIGAbytes of Ram, working with 12Mb of ram might be your problem. :)

Actually, if you are using an OS other than WinXP or Vista 64, your system isn't seeing anything more than about 3.5Gb's.

Jon
Jon McGuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 12:36 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 24
I'm exporting from FCP 6 into color. It's a documentary shot 24p on an xl-h1.

and, you're right I meant 12gigs.

Thanks
Daniel Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 02:03 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Final Touch (the product Color came from) was known not to like long sequences.

Break it up, and work on each section individually. I'm guessing Color is choking on the length. It should only take maybe 30 seconds at most.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 02:16 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 247
I have put 2 1/2 hours into Color from FCP.

If you have a Nviddia card in your machine, Color wont like you very much, anything other than ATI and it acts like a bitch.

If it was trying to import a 39 min clip, after a hour I would have quit Color and try again. Try exporting an XML file and opening it in Color.

Also, I found that in/out points need to be set, and everything in fcp needs to be rendered.
Jim Fields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 24
thanks for the input, it's been a huge help.

Any ideas if a second graphics card would help at all as we work in Motion and color?

We're running a 30" and an old school 23" (Apple) display (attached to a matrox MXO)
Daniel Monahan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network