changing duration to jPegs at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 2nd, 2007, 04:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
changing duration to jPegs

I have about 100,000 jpegs.
I am making a time-lapse from webcams.
The default duration of the jpegs is 10 seconds.
How can I change the duration to 1 frame to all pix at the same time?
thx
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2007, 10:15 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
You have to do that in the preferences BEFORE you import your jpegs.
User preferences>editing>still freeze frame duration, then import.
Also for what you are doing, you should know about the "paste attributes". If you change the scale or even add a filter to one jpeg in the timeline, you can copy it, then select all the others and edit>paste attributes then you can make changes to all your pics at once.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2007, 08:17 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 306
In Quicktime Pro, you can load a folder of sequential jpegs and automatically create a movie. You can set a number of different frame rates.

Much easier than trying to do it in Final Cut.
Chuck Fadely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2007, 09:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
Indeed. File > Open Image Sequence.... Then choose correct framerate, which you could later easily adjust in FCP. I'd suggest just going with 29.97 [or 23.96] in QT. File > Save as...; and check self-contained.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2007, 04:17 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
Hey Guy,
The replies went to the junk folder.
Thanks for the tips.
After thinking about it, I came up with Aric's way.
turned out to be 175,000 pix.
Thankful the webcam software (Stardot technologies)
captures sequentially so no problem there.

Also, I changed my output encode to "photo-jpeg."
that saved 10 hours of render vs the DV-NTSC encode.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2007, 12:38 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 247
For future reference...

Lay all images out in your timeline.
1 of 2 ways to change duration..

1. Select all images, right click, select Duration, change the time in the box, hit enter twice. (once to initiate, second to close the box.

2 If that does not work, do the same to one clip without any transitions. Then select that clip then Command C to Copy, then select all other clips, and Option V to paste attributes, select the proper check box and your good to go.
Jim Fields is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network