Clipping tracks in FCP6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2007, 09:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: LA/SFV
Posts: 155
Images: 2
Clipping tracks in FCP6

I switched to FCP6 and FCS2 after I got fed up with Adobe PP2 for the last time. So, now that im here, how can i get FCP to 1.) Capture from my XHA1. and 2.) Clip at the start/stops and make different files from those start/stops?

To explain 1.) I have FCP open to the capture window and then start up the A1 and it doesnt find the camera. Also if I have the cam up before I open the window, it does the same thing. I ended up using iMovie to log the footage, but it doesnt clip out anything and it labels everything F'ed up and doesnt give me a choice of where to capture to.
Derek Nickell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 10:21 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Amersfoort, Netherlands
Posts: 85
You should have the camera turned on before going to the capture window.

Make sure you have the correct easy setup selected and that your camera is set to playback HDV (assuming you have HDV footage).
Winfried Dobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: LA/SFV
Posts: 155
Images: 2
Have tried that before. I have had the capture window open and set to easy and it wont recognize the camera.
Derek Nickell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 02:31 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
Dereck, off topic: could you keep me updated (on this thread, if you have some time) about how the change went, going from Ppro 2.0 to FCS 2?

I'll be making the same switch too.
BTW: the manual for FCS 2 can be found online on the site of Apple (like a 1200 page PDF... ouch!). But I've found this in the file:

To break a long DV clip into subclips based on starts and stops:
1 Capture a long clip from a DV tape containing several starts and stops.
Note: If you’re capturing the contents of an entire DV tape, make sure that the “On
timecode break” pop-up menu in the General tab of the User Preferences window is
set to Make New Clip, to ensure that no timecode breaks are captured. For more
information, see Volume IV, Chapter 23, “Choosing Settings and Preferences.”
2 Do one of the following:
 Select the clip in the Browser.
 Open the clip in the Viewer.
3 With the Viewer active, choose Mark > DV Start/Stop Detect.
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network