importing .mov files into final cut at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2007, 10:06 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hull england
Posts: 50
importing .mov files into final cut

I am having to render .mov files and Final Cut Pro Movie Files if i try and open them in a new sequence. is there anyway around this?
thanks
Ray Coy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 03:18 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
No clue where to even start with that.

For some unidentified reason FCP won't allow you to embed one timeline into another? It's perfectly acceptable to just drag one timeline into another, just like any clip. If that doesn't work, something is either very wrong with your version of FCP, or you have such different settings on the timelines that FCP can't handle it (and I'm not sure if that's even possible-- I think it adjusts any clip to fit, so it would adjust any embedded timeline as well).
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 03:49 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Coy View Post
I am having to render .mov files and Final Cut Pro Movie Files if i try and open them in a new sequence. is there anyway around this?
thanks
If the sequence properties don't match the properties of the video you are trying to place in it, a render is usually required.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 04:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
Sure, you'll have to render the footage in the sequence, but it doesn't require an external .mov file.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 04:47 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Ross View Post
Sure, you'll have to render the footage in the sequence, but it doesn't require an external .mov file.
It read to me like he was taking already created MOV or FCP reference movie files and dropping them into another sequence. I still believe it has to do with a settings mis-match. But maybe I'm not getting what he's trying to do exactly.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 07:36 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hull england
Posts: 50
Hi, thanks for the responses. To clarify;
i have converted some .mod files (from a jvc (i think) hard disk camcorder) into .mov files. I have tried changing sequence settings but it still requires rendering. are there any settings in particular i should be trying? thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Ray Coy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 12:49 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
Oh, it seemed you were going from one sequence to another.

Generally, imported .movs will need rendering. To get around this, though, it's quite simple, if finicky. Just use the exact settings of your sequence when saving/exporting the .movs, and you should not have to render. This will need to match the video and audio settings.
However, it must match EXACTLY, so the "just" in my above sentence is a bit "just". FCP is finicky, as I said, so it might not work, and the only real way is to use trial and error, there, based on what you see as the settings.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 12:53 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Healdsburg, California
Posts: 1,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Coy View Post
Hi, thanks for the responses. To clarify;
i have converted some .mod files (from a jvc (i think) hard disk camcorder) into .mov files. I have tried changing sequence settings but it still requires rendering. are there any settings in particular i should be trying? thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Well, .mov is just a wrapper with a countless array of possible variables in terms of frame size, frame rate, video and audio codec options, etc. I would recommend first that you check to see if the .mov files you are creating actually conform to the sequence presets you are using in FCP (ie: DV/DVCPRO-NTSC 48 Khz or whatever you are using for FCP.) It sounds like there is probably a mismatch between the FCP sequence settings and the codec options for the .mov files.

-Jon
__________________
"Are we to go on record, sir, with our assertion that the 'pink hearts, yellow moons, orange stars, and green clovers' are, in point of fact', magically delicious?"
- Walter Hollarhan before the House Subcommittee on Integrity in Advertising - May, 1974
Jonathan Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network