WARNING: QT 7.3 Bug - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2007, 02:27 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
They seem to have added the fix to "Software Update". It's called "Compatibility update for Quicktime" although it says it's specifically for iLife I'm hoping it's an across the board fix.
Eric Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 11:34 PM   #17
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Brown View Post
They seem to have added the fix to "Software Update". It's called "Compatibility update for Quicktime" although it says it's specifically for iLife I'm hoping it's an across the board fix.
That's an older update prior to QT 7.3; so far there has not been any fix issued from Apple specific to the bugs in 7.3
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2007, 12:56 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
Just saw it today and hadn't seen it in a previous update. Must have overlooked it. My mistake.
Eric Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2007, 11:13 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Thatcham, UK
Posts: 34
Quicktime 7.3 has screwed up my being able to capture from my Canon XM2 too. I've looked on the apple site but I can't seem to locate the 7.2 pkg. Would anyone happen to have the link to hand?

Many thanks.

[Edit] Sod's law. No sooner had I posted that I managed to locate it on Applecare. Here's the link if anyone else should need it - http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...e72formac.html
__________________
Lloyd

" Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others." - Groucho Marx
Lloyd Roseblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 06:13 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 327
Same Problem with 7.4.5

Hi,

Resurrecting this thread because the problem of "invalid public movie atom" is back and occurring with p2 quicktime files.

I just got a call informing me that it's occurring with a select number of p2 clips from a music video I worked on recently. The editor upgraded to the latest version of FCS2 and Quicktime 7.4.5, and suddenly half the timeline is corrupt.
I checked my copy of the footage, and the same thing is occurring (I'm running FCP 5 with QT 7.4.5). The kicker is that p2 clips that I just shot last week open fine, but older clips do not.

Anyone know of any possible fixes for this? Or does it mean a clean reinstall?
__________________
Matt Irwin
DP / matt.irwincine.com
Matt Irwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 10:33 PM   #21
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Here we go again...

I purposely have not updated to QT 7.4.5 so I can't comment on what's causing this bug however if it's the same error message then it's probably back to the same core problem.

It's possible that if the old QT package is still available on your system that you could try forcing a re-install of the older version, but last time that was tried it didn't work.

Call Apple and put in a trouble ticket; that will get the ball rolling with getting the bug fix being worked on (and the more people that complain the faster it will get Apple's attention).

Depending on how you transcoded the P2 MXF files you might be able to simple re-encode them and then use media managers "reconnect media" to make the files work.

Lastly (and this is mainly for others who are considering the upgrade path) you *do not* have to constantly upgrade QT versions just because Apple releases them. If you have a system that's working and mostly trouble-free then there' no need to make any major QT or OS updates. The only reason for doing it would be to either add capabilities to your system (sometimes when new versions are released you get added useful features) or if there is a compatibility issue with newer software. Think of it this way: If you're car's engine runs perfectly well, why would you install new and un-tested parts?

But, if you're going to try any upgrade whether it's QT or the OS then the only safe thing to do is backup ALL your working files AND make an image of the current OS. That way if things go south after the updates you can easily revert back to the previous state without actually reinstalling the OS and every app piecemeal.

So far this is the first complaint I've seen about this issue; there's nothing on the Apple forums about it - yet - so keep us posted.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 10:42 AM   #22
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Update?

Matt,

Do you have a status update on your issue?
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 03:31 PM   #23
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
I had a lengthy discussion with an Apple Pro Apps service agent last week about QT 7.4.5 and FCP6.0.3 not playing nice with my JVC ProHD setup and I'm still waiting to hear from him.

I was told the only way to revert to an older version of Quicktime is by re-installing the OS. Needless to say, I'm waiting for the bug fix because re-installing 10.4.11 from scratch will be a nightmare for me, especially in the middle of a project.

I'm toying with buying another Mac to finish up this project and just NOT doing all the upgrades. I think FCP 6.0.2 and QT 7.3 was the last STABLE combo I had.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 08:37 PM   #24
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun Roemich View Post
...I was told the only way to revert to an older version of Quicktime is by re-installing the OS. Needless to say, I'm waiting for the bug fix because re-installing 10.4.11 from scratch will be a nightmare for me, especially in the middle of a project.
This is a perfect example of what they mean by backing up your entire system before making *any* significant updates to the OS, either major app or Quicktime.

OSX offers a cost-free method for doing this; no third-party software is required. All do you is boot from either the original install disc or a retail disc of OSX, run the Disk Utility and create a new image of your OS disk and save it to another internal or even an external. Depending on the speed of your system this could take a few hours or as little as 15 minutes.

Then install your updates to the current OS and see how things pan out; if things go wrong then all you have to do is wipe the OS drive, boot from the same OSX install disc and then restore your OS to it's previous state from your saved image.

I would *not* ever trust TimeMachine to pull this off effectively; it was designed to capture all the required info for built-in apps (consumer) but will not handle the complexity of FCS.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:49 AM   #25
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Robert: I will take your VERY VALID AND VALUABLE advice in the spirit in which it was offered.

The frustrating thing is that one would hope that a software developer of PRO level apps would be a bit more careful when rolling out updates that could very adversely affect those who generate an income from their products.

Excuse me, I need to go find some horses now that I've closed the door on the barn...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 02:08 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 94
Hmmm okay well this is kind of strange. I had problems after updating my Quicktime several months ago. Compressor would give me a QT error, or FCP would just quit unexpectedly during an export. I reverted back to the old version (7.3.1) and everything worked fine.

But wait...yesterday my Compressor starts acting up again and won't export m2vs or m4vs. FCP is quitting, or I am getting the QT error. My version of QT is still 7.3.1. I just reinstalled 7.3.1 and restarted and I am still getting the same thing. FCP just quit as I was typing this. I have not updated a single component of the OS or FCP or QT for months, because I did not want to jeopardize a perfectly working system. And now I am screwed. I suppose I will try updating to the very newest version and seeing what happens. I can always revert back to older versions.


EDIT: Updated to 7.4.5 and still the same issue. Now I am very desperate as I will need to use Compressor as an output from FCP this weekend, and if it doesn't work I won't get the project delivered on time. I have now updated every part of my computer, OS X, FC Studio, Quicktime...everything. If it still doesn't work I will go back and install QT 7.3.1 and see if that works with all the newly updated software.

Last edited by Mike Flynn; June 5th, 2008 at 03:22 PM.
Mike Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 05:02 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 94
Well I *seem* to have things running alright again. After updating my Pro Apps, Quicktime, OS X, firmware, etc I successfully exported a full length .m2v through Compressor from an FCP sequence. I am now trying an .m4v (iPod video - another format that was giving me errors) and it seems to be chugging along.

I don't want to seem paranoid - but my 8-core Mac Pro seems quite a bit slower at encoding video after I installed all these updates....hmmm.....
Mike Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 06:25 PM   #28
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Shaun,

Your complaint is completely valid and one that I and hundreds of others share, especially in the last 18 months. Apple certainly has put their foot in their mouths on more than one occasion with *updates* that do more harm than good for pro-app users, and just adds fuel to the fire of speculation that Mr. Jobs has shifted too much attention to iPhone.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network