Rendering Problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2007, 09:41 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 10
Rendering Problem

I took a day off from editing Yesterday and when I resumed to day, I discovered that I can no longer render video clips on the timeline.

I'm placing titles created in LiveType above a video clip and I get the red line indicating that rendering is necessary. I choose "Sequence > Render All" (the way I always do it) and I see just a flash of the rendering timer pop up and disappear and the clip remains unrendered. I tried rebooting and I also tried supering a title that worked the day before yesterday. It just won't render.

Any ideas?
Chuck Peterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 09:27 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36
I hate to piggy back on someone else's problems, but I am having the same problem and tried doing the same thing as you. My problem is related to transferring a Hi-Def time-line to a NTSC SD time-line so I can burn a quick DVD for a client to look at.
Mike Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 12:32 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 327
Usually this happens when I inadvertently have something selected in the timeline. If you have a clip (or range of clips) selected, FCP will only render in that range of the timeline. That's why you get just a flash of the render bar - nothing in that range needs to be rendered.

Try Shift-CMD-A to deselect all, then try that render again.
Scott Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 03:54 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36
So I think I may have found the solution. I went in and looked at my timeline settings and I think that the compressor I chose was not the right one. So I pretty much changed all of the timeline settings to a default NTSC setting that FCP seems to always open in. I did that and it is now rendering.

Hope this helps
Mike Quick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network