lighting changes when I put text on screen FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 15th, 2007, 05:30 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
lighting changes when I put text on screen FCP

This is a kick in the butt.

For some reason, when I put layover text on screen (to show you who's talking) the video gets lighter and less saturated - enough for someone to notice that when the titles go away, so does the desaturation. I can't figure out why this is or how to prevent it. I'm putting up with it for now but I'd really like to know how to avoid it. Should I just render the entire movie and add titles in later, say in LiveType? Would that prevent this kind of thing from happening?
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 06:52 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: currently in Kigali, Rwanda
Posts: 144
Hi Brian,

How are you putting text on? I use Title 3D, movies from LiveType, layers from PSDs, etc. and have never had this happen. Maybe the composite for your title tracks is set to Screen?
Tom Vandas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 07:39 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Check your render settings.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 09:53 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
yeah sounds like render settings. Does it look like that once you have finished to project and done a full render? I had similar problems and it was fixed with a full render not just a preview render.
Russell Banks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 11:48 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Have you simply done a forced render of the timeline, to check it still does it? Are you viewing on a suitable video monitor for you video source?

I've never seen that problem before, but chances are it will be a setting you have changed somewhere, the trouble is there are a lot of them to adjust.

List everything you can about your version of FCP, also what are all the sequence setting (very important)

Perhaps post some screen grabs of the settings windows.
Where has the text come from? FCP title tool, Livetype, Photoshop?


First sensible suggestion would be to start a new test sequence.
Use a standard sequence preset (I assume you are working in DV)
Put 10 seconds of video bars onto the timeline. Now add some text and check on the FCP scopes that it isn't doing the same thing.

Let us know how you get on.
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network