Capture straight to an Xserve at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2007, 01:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Capture straight to an Xserve

My MacPro will be busy recording one feed, but i need to record any other HD/SDI feed. I would like to capture straight to an Xserve. Anyone know if it is possible?
Russell Banks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2007, 03:15 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell Banks View Post
My MacPro will be busy recording one feed, but i need to record any other HD/SDI feed. I would like to capture straight to an Xserve. Anyone know if it is possible?
I don't see why not if you can install FCS on it. Hell, I installed FCS on my mini, so you should very well be able to install it on an xserve. And it's got a firewire400 on the frontpanel, so it seems pretty straight forward.
Dino Leone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network