Cannot Capture in FCP - Help! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 22nd, 2007, 10:36 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
Cannot Capture in FCP - Help!

Everytime I start FCP 6.0 on my Macbook Pro 2.16 w/ Leopard I get the warning 'Unable to locate external device', and therefore I cannot capture from my Sony FX1. When I go to 'Log and Capture' I get 'Unable to initialize video deck'. I'm in HDV mode. Please help. This is what I've tried:

1 The FX1 is in VTR mode.
2 The FX1 and firewire work fine capturing to my other Mac (a Quad).
3 I changed my firewire cable.
4 Turned off and on my camera / Mac in every combination, and restarted FCP many times.
5 The FX1 is the only device plugged in.
6 It shows up on my System Profiler.
7 In FCP I have View (Menu) > External Video> All Frames set.
8 This is a fresh install of FCP set to DV-NTSC.
9 The Canvas menu is set to Image+Wireframe.
10 I have unplugged and re-plugged all connections multiple times.
11 On the FX1 I made sure the menu setting "A/V > DV Out" is set to OFF.
12 I trashed the FCP preferences manually -- no change. (FCP Rescue bombs out)
13 I tried connecting a different FX1 -- no change.
14 I reinstalled Quicktime. The install failed, saying 'The Installer could not extract files from the package for QuickTime730_Leopard.'

I used to have sporadic performance capturing to my PC, but since it shows up on the System Profiler it should have problems. Do I reinstall FCP next? Is there a special way to do that?
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2007, 11:24 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
You said that it is set up with DV-NTSC. Try changing it to HDV.
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2007, 12:09 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
Thank you Edward. I'm confused, but happy. The DV-NTSC setting works on my Quad with HDV tape, but on my laptop it requires the HDV setting. I'm able to capture now, but with a different window that on the Quad, even though it's the same FCP 6.0! So you're the man, and someday I'll figure this out. Until then I've got to get caught up!

Thank you, and happy Thanksgiving! I'm very grateful.
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2007, 01:19 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 21
Yeah I'm having the same problem too....... I've done the latest updates from Apple and my XHA1 will capture in iMovie HD but it will not see my camera in FCP 5.1.4 FCP will recognize my little Panasonic PV-G300, but not my XHA1. It's recognize my XHa1 before but not now, I wonder if it's because I recorded my latest footage in HDV 24F? Any help?
__________________
Sean Hill
www.sean-hill.net
Sean Hill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network