Capture Utility Beside FCP - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 5th, 2007, 11:51 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Dana,

I went with your option 2. When I purchased the upgrade to FCS I only installed it on one computer and left FCP5.1.4 on the other. Now I can keep my network up and running while I import on both machines.

Just out of curiosity, why do you need your airport on while you are importing. When I had the same version on both machines I would just turn airport off of one and capture to an external 500gb drive. When all capture was done I just hooked it up to my main computer via FW800 and after lunch all my footage was on one computer.

Good luck in whatever works for you.

Jonathan Schwartz
CA Video Productions
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 12:31 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
My Macbook Pro has only one firewire, so I cannot capture via firewire and go to an external. So I am connected via ethernet to my Quad, so it's the ethernet connection that won't allow it.

It would be far less expensive to go PC and convert, but the unknown is how long the converter would take with each hour-long HDV capture.
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 03:32 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana Salsbury View Post
My Macbook Pro has only one firewire, so I cannot capture via firewire and go to an external. So I am connected via ethernet to my Quad, so it's the ethernet connection that won't allow it.
How about a Firewire hub, or daisychaining the external drive and the camera? For this case, I'd even consider capturing to the built-in drive as opposed to an external scratch disk, and moving them over to the editing computer later.

I feel your pain, Dana. I, too, shoot with up to three cameras and routinely have six tapes for a single show that I record. The two things that have saved me so far are that I don't have more than two or three of those to cover in a single month, and the fact that I work out of my basement, so I try to capture during normal activities - capture one tape while cooking dinner, the next while eating, the third while I watch TV, etc.

- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
Martin Pauly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 05:19 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
What about Final Cut Express?
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 06:49 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking View Post
What about Final Cut Express?
That would only capture using Apple Intermediate codec. So not really different from iMovie, right? BTW, Dana, I still don't understand what's wrong with iMovie?
Dino
Dino Leone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 07:39 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Centreville, Maryland
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana Salsbury View Post
I downloaded and installed it. I got it to work after quite a bit of reading, but when I captured it came out as M2t (Vegas). Of course Final Cut will not accept M2t.
Are you sure it isn't usable if you just change the file extension? Isn't it a quicktime m2t file and therefore usable in FCP?
__________________
http://twitter.com/tedmcneil
Theodore McNeil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 08:12 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Correct me if I'm wrong (I've never actually used the newer HD version of FCE), but doesn't it support native HDV as well as AIC?
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 12:49 AM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
Hmm...I'm 99% sure FCP doesn't support M2t. I'll try it. If it did/does, I would sell the MacBook and capture on my PC. I just don't want to have to convert anything after the fact.

iMovie gives me huge honkin' scratch files, and captures slowly. I.e., capturing an hour minidv can take 1.5 hours.

As far as daisy-chaining, my WD drives have problems doing it. Sometimes it works, but more often it doesn't detect the drive after a restart. Hit-miss quirks drive me nuts. A hub is a possibility -- perhaps the best.
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 10:25 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong (I've never actually used the newer HD version of FCE), but doesn't it support native HDV as well as AIC?
No, it doesn't - otherwise this would be a great (read: cheap) way to capture to Dana's second computer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple Final Cut Express 4.0 User Manual

Editing HDV Using the Apple Intermediate Codec
Your HDV video is transcoded by the Apple Intermediate Codec during capture. The Apple Intermediate Codec is a high-quality video codec optimized for playback performance and quality. Although the data rate of the Apple Intermediate Codec is three to four times higher than the data rate of the native MPEG-2 HDV, the processing requirements to play back your video are less. Unlike native MPEG-2 HDV, the Apple Intermediate Codec does not use temporal compression, so every frame can be decoded and displayed immediately, without first decoding other frames.
- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
Martin Pauly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 02:57 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
FCS2 is the first version of FCP I've owned. When was HDV capture included in FCP. I'm thinking that I don't need FCS2, but that an older version would do.
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 05:05 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana Salsbury View Post
FCS2 is the first version of FCP I've owned. When was HDV capture included in FCP.
I believe that was first added in Final Cut Pro 5.0:

http://images.apple.com/finalcutstud...rs/HDV_FAQ.pdf

That was my first version of FCP, and I've been working with HDV natively ever since I got it. So yes, maybe try to snag a copy of FCP 5.0 on eBay...

- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
Martin Pauly is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network