FCP 6 quits during export at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 16th, 2007, 11:10 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 80
FCP 6 quits during export

Hi, I've been trying to export this 50-minute sequence all weekend and FCP "unexpectedly" quits about halfway through. Sometimes I get this message:

"...the problem may have been caused by the ProCore Plug In"
(or ProGraphics plug in).

I've tried the QT movie and also export using Compressor.

Any help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Vlad

(I have Leopard on a dual quad mac pro)
Vladimir Chaloupka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 11:36 AM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,765
Images: 15
First we need some background info on this system:

- Is this a clean install of both the OS and applications, or did you do an "upgrade" to both?
- Have you done any system maintenance: Download the free app Onyx and run all of it's maintenance and cleaning routines.
- Do you have all the latest updates for both OS and applications?
- What version of Final Cut Studio are you working with?

Answer these questions and troubleshooting advice can be given.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 12:58 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 80
Thanks, Robert, here's what I did:

Got the new Mac Pro a month ago (with Tiger OS) so the first thing I did was put in the Leopard disc and follow the instructions (but that seems to be the "upgrade" method).

After doing the "software update" I did a clean instal of FCS 2 (so I have the latest version of FCP) and everything seemed fine until recently (after my project started getting longer and more complicated).

I haven't done any maintenance yet, such as the Onyx app.

Thanks again for your help,
Vlad
Vladimir Chaloupka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 01:57 PM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,765
Images: 15
Vlad,

You definitely need to do a "clean install" of the OS, that means, wipe the drive and install Leopard on a fresh drive. Then install your apps and make sure you have all the updates for both the OS and apps.

If you're still having problems, let us know.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 02:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 80
I'll give that a try--thank you!
Vladimir Chaloupka is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network