install CS3 then upgrade to leopard? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 16th, 2007, 02:58 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
install CS3 then upgrade to leopard?

Are there reprecussions to doing this? My leopard DVD that came with my mac was unusable and will take up to 10 days to get a replacement. If I install CS3 now and upgrade to leopard will there be problems? Should I just wait until leopard is installed before installing software?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 09:28 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rocklin, California
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Quattrini View Post
Are there reprecussions to doing this? My leopard DVD that came with my mac was unusable and will take up to 10 days to get a replacement. If I install CS3 now and upgrade to leopard will there be problems? Should I just wait until leopard is installed before installing software?
I would wait I did a fresh install took hours but it was worth it no problems so far everything seems to be working fine.
Gary Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 07:15 PM   #3
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
As mentioned in many threads, the "upgrade" path for Leopard will introduce a plethora of issues with any pro-video application. Leopard most certainly needs to be a clean-install, so if your plan is to run a 10.5-based system then either goto the local retailer and pick up a copy or wait for your disk to arrive and do a proper OS and application installation.

Search the threads and you'll see dozens of posts with a myriad of issues on "upgraded" systems and why a clean-install is so important.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 09:31 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix Arizona
Posts: 47
Along these lines, I have CS3 master suite. When I got it, the installer would not work. After much googling around I found that my beta version of safari was the reason. I've not upgraded to Leopard but I am assuming that it uses the newer version of safari which, I guessing, will break my CS3 install again. If/when I upgrade to Leopard, do I need to get new install disks from Adobe to install my CS3 suite? Has anybody else run into this or am I worrying about something that is not a problem.
Phil Hoppes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2007, 12:42 PM   #5
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
The beta-version of Safari did cause many app-related issues however, Leopard is using a final-release version of Safari, not beta. As long as you do a clean-install of Leopard, not an "upgrade" then when you install any 10.5-compatible CS3 app you'll be fine.

Be sure to check the Adobe website for the list of Leopard-compatible CS3 apps prior to installation.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2007, 10:31 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix Arizona
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane View Post
The beta-version of Safari did cause many app-related issues however, Leopard is using a final-release version of Safari, not beta. As long as you do a clean-install of Leopard, not an "upgrade" then when you install any 10.5-compatible CS3 app you'll be fine.

Be sure to check the Adobe website for the list of Leopard-compatible CS3 apps prior to installation.
Yes but.... Have you actually done this with Master Suite? The problem, as it was posted on an Adobe Forum Web page, was not with Safari per se but its libraries. Master Suite requires a Multi-DVD install. What they broke is when the first DVD is complete, the Adobe Installer hangs when requesting the second DVD. This could have been fixed by the new Safari Libraries or it could very well still be broken and actually be a problem with the Adobe Installer. If it is the Adobe Installer, without a new version of the installer, on a set of DVD's with which to install from, I'm still hosed. If you have one of the smaller Creative Suites that is all on 1 DVD, you will not see the problem. Master Suite uses 2 DVD's. I got around it the first time with a hack by copying all the DVD's to the hard drive and running the installer from a directory. You have to do it as root because it gets hung up on permissions also. That is a hack and I'd like to not do that if possible.
Phil Hoppes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network