What am I doing wrong Motion to FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2008, 11:43 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Redmond, Oregon
Posts: 173
What am I doing wrong Motion to FCP

Okay I have a new Mac Pro 2.66 with 5 Gig's of ram and the ATI card.
I am new to Mac and Final Cut. I am not new to editing just new to Final cut.

I have been playing with Motion for a few days now (I really like it) but my performance seems to be lacking which I don't think it should be. I have been trying to bring in a motion project and play that back from the timeline.

Import is fine but the playback is horrible! It is not even close to real time playback. It is even skipping frames. It is a HDV project so it is a HDV timeline and I think it is a HDV Motion project. Could this be my problem? there is a orange render line in the timeline the clip that I am trying to render is only 6 seconds long and the render time is 10 minutes long. This can not be right. What should I check and make sure I am getting all the power out of this thing I can get.

Thank you
Matt
Matthew Pugerude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2008, 12:17 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
nothing is wrong. motion projects only try to play in RT in motion, not FCP. to see that, you have to render it. thats how it is.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2008, 12:24 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Redmond, Oregon
Posts: 173
Okay

Thanks Steve for you responds. But what about the render times? Certainly it should not take 10 Minutes to render a 6 second clip. There is a camera and some 3d moves in the project that is nothing to drastic in my book.
Matthew Pugerude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2008, 12:48 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
hate to say it, but that can be about right. once you go into 3D, motion grinds to a near halt renderwise, add motion blur, field rendering and it goes up. not all is good in kool-aide land.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2008, 04:51 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lace Market, Nottingham, UK
Posts: 194
Hmm....

I'm not sure that's completely true, especially when you're running off 5 gig ram. I have 3 gig and render times on 3D HD720p projects doesn't take long at all. I've got a 30 second 3D HD timeline open here with a fair amount going on, and it plays pretty well back in real time only when i've got particle emmiters it starts to skip frames. But even then it renders in under a minute here, never any more and often under 30 seconds.

I know this may sound dumb and obvious, but would having the wrong type of HD timeline slow you down? What are your sequence settings?
Neil Rostance is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network