Can't log and capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 5th, 2008, 02:53 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
Can't log and capture

When I hook my Z1 up to my computer via firewire and go to log and capture the deck controls do not pop up. What pops instead is a prompt asking me to create a file name and then final cut starts to capture footage from where ever the tape is until I press escape. I read a possible fix as using software called pacifist and searching for missing files but i am unsure on how to use the software. I am hoping though that there is another fix. I tried restarting and all that jazz but nothing seems to work. The computer does capture so there is communication between the computer and the camera. I have also tried in different codecs and different sequences. This is a recent problem since I captured footage from a hdr hc1 last week. Any ideas?
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 09:57 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
It sounds like you might have your capture settings set to use the apple intermediate codec... I haven't used it in a while but if I remember correctly it asks for a filename when you go and capture.

Check under FCP menu > a/v preferences, capture preset, and device control preset. Also check the tabs on this pref window for "capture presets" and "device control presets" to see exactly what settings and codecs you're using

Hope this helps...
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:45 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
Wow when I switch it to hdv it works. So when you use pro res as the codec to capture with you just have to crash capture?
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 10:50 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
That's how the apple intermediate codec works on FCP 5, I guess the pro res in FCP 6 is the same. I haven't upgraded to FCP 6 yet though...
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
ya so i guess i'll capture in hdv then use media manager to change it to pro res
James Brill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network