Graphic Quality FCP6 - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:19 AM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
still no luck with all the suggestions... I even tried making a motion template, which imports beautifully in the viewer (and looks perfect in motion), but as soon I drop it in the time line, it turns to garbage...

I render, export and it looks the same.

I tried all the suggestion from the ripple training article... no luck.

Now, when I import other motion templates (Tech Blue- Lower Third), it works fine... maybe slightly blurry, but more than acceptable.

What else?
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:54 AM   #32
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Did you try rendering in Motion and adding the finished quicktime into FCP?
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:58 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
yeah, I rendered in motion using the animation settings... the outputted mov looked perfect... that is, until I dumped it in my timeline. :)

I am really at a loss now...
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:19 AM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
So only the red graphic looks bad, and the blue one looks ok?
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:40 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
funny you mention... I tried rendering in blue, thinking it was having a hard time dealing with red (which isn't uncommon)... wrong... looks just as bad.
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 01:28 PM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
Interesting... I changed to uncompressed 8 bit (in the sequence settings) and it looks MUCH, MUCH better!

But, this kind of hoses my work flow, as I have to re-render footage. Not a show stopper, but a BIG thorn in the side.

***EDIT*** Once I rendered, it looked like POO!

Last edited by Scott Aubuchon; February 8th, 2008 at 01:32 PM. Reason: I was wrong.
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:52 PM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
As I said above, I have been working this issue in multiple forums... and someone pointed out something interesting... He was drawing to the conclusion that the renders are high quality images (4:4:4) and the prores is lower (4:2:2) and they will never match. I am a confused by this as its a bit over my technical head.

Anyone have an opinion on this?
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 06:30 PM   #38
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
this thread has kind of dried up on me... anyone have any other suggestions?
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 03:55 PM   #39
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ozarks
Posts: 21
Check it out

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage...p_spencer.html
Eric Goodspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 01:17 AM   #40
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Aubuchon View Post
As I said above, I have been working this issue in multiple forums... and someone pointed out something interesting... He was drawing to the conclusion that the renders are high quality images (4:4:4) and the prores is lower (4:2:2) and they will never match. I am a confused by this as its a bit over my technical head.

Anyone have an opinion on this?
it should not cause the problem.... BTW, is what you are seeing going out to the NTSC or HD monitor the same way ? or only the canvas ?
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 12:12 PM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
I think its kind of a dead end issue... here is what I have determined.

If I edit in a ProRes timeline and dump in an alpha channel graphic, it looks bad... but when I am done editing and change the sequence to "Animation", it looks perfect... I then export to quicktime using the sequence settings (animation) and the output still looks perfect, although huge in size.

But then, I run it through compressor and get results no better than I had with using ProRes.

See the difference here:

http://www.sacreativeservices.com/forum_stuff/diff.jpg

I think it is what it is... I can't seem to get razor sharp graphics no matter what I do...
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2008, 07:33 PM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
well... knowing what I know now, when dealing with HDV or DV and other compressed codecs, you have to be careful with the way you create your graphics. High contrast, organic shaped stuff probably isn't the best choice...

so, I switched my graphic and got it to an acceptable level:

http://www.sacreativeservices.com/fo...uff/better.png

I really appreciate everyone's input...
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 02:18 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
Nice. Even though that wasn't what you original envisioned for the gfx, at least you know it's not a bug in your system and just a limitation the video world has that the gfx world does not.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 02:22 PM   #44
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
you know maybe its the curve radius of the graphic was the problem. it was in just the right spot to be 1/2 pixels for the codec. animation being 4:4:4 of course doesn't have the limitation of of 4:2:2, but even still it should of worked.


maybe just one last thing. if you took that graphic and made it 5-10% larger or smaller, did it work ? and maybe try nudging it a 1/2 pixel over in the motion tab. seems like your new graphic looks ok.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2008, 07:51 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
Steve... that's a good point, I may just have been at a level where with degradation was very apparent.

I will have to do a few more tests in the near future... right now I am refreshing the FedEx tracking page awaiting my new Mac Pro - YAY!
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network