Canon XL & XH 24F, 25F, 30F capture in FCP / FCE - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2007, 10:13 PM   #106
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 30
Bad capture of Canon 24F HDV

I have the 5.1.2 version of FCP on my mac and have the A1. I have shot in 60i and have uloaded footage fine. I then shot in 24F and uploaded my footage and noticed that the log and capture was a very long delay between the "log and capture" and my a1. When it was all imported the sound was completley off. The sound was awful and i had to move it manually but it still didnt sound good. Why is it that it is not syncing correctly? Someone help asap!
Dean Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2007, 07:11 PM   #107
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 30
Out Of Sync

Everytime time i import my 24f footage its outta sync. When i capture it from the camera there is a major delay that i notice while importing and when it's done. Why is this? I dont want to always have to match the audio up, i just want it to capture in sync. Can someone help?

-dean
Dean Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2007, 01:16 AM   #108
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Name the capture / editing program please
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2007, 02:16 PM   #109
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I have an iBook, the early white model, a small 12" one with a pretty slow processor by editing computer standards. It's not designed for proper use of FCP, but I installed it anyway just so I could experiment with capturing footage at home when I first got my XH A1. I shot in HDV, 24P.

What happened was that the footage was out of sync. If I exported a QT and then played that QT on another computer, it also was out of sync.

However, just as experiment, I captured some footage to the iBook, and then transferred it to the G5. It played in sync just fine on the G5. My conclusion: the iBook is too darn slow for HD playback. So, if you shoot something and it looks in sync when you play it back in your camera but not when you capture it, my guess is that it's your computer.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2007, 06:49 PM   #110
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 30
Im running Final Cut Pro 5.1.3
and my settings under audio/video setup are

SEQUENCE PRESET: HDV - 1080p24

CAPTURE PRESET: HDV

DEVICE CONTROL PRESET: HDV FIREWIRE

VIDEO PLAYBACK: NONE

AUDIO PLAYBACK: DEFAULT

help!
Dean Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2007, 07:46 PM   #111
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Okay, moved from Canon XH to NLE Mac.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2007, 07:50 PM   #112
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
This is now the official Help Dean Collins with Final Cut Pro discussion -- merged four threads into one.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2007, 09:25 AM   #113
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 194
how to capture Canon 30F in FCP?

I'm not seeing any 1080 30f capture in final cut pro easy setup. Any suggestions?
Jeff Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2007, 12:19 PM   #114
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 94
The 30f footage captures in a normal 60i project as far as I know. That's what I do and it doesn't require a render in the sequence.
Mike Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2007, 01:38 PM   #115
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 194
That's interesting. Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Jeff Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 12:49 PM   #116
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oella, Maryland
Posts: 12
FCE 3.5.1 and Canon 24f audio sync problem

I have been trying to capture from my Canon XH A1 into FCE 3.5.1. The footage was shot @ 24f. When captured the audio is out of sync.

I have been able to capture @ 60i with no issues.

So it appears that FCE does not support 24f. Is this correct? I have been unable to find a definite answer.

Thanks in advance.

Geoffrey S. Baker
Geoffrey Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 02:01 PM   #117
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
AFAIK, FCE doesn't support 24p or 24f. In the past Apple had a handy comparison chart showing feature differences between FCE and FCP, but I can't find it anymore on their site. Older versions definitely did not support 24p. Regardless, I think this is one of the premium features they reserve for the more expensive version...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:38 PM   #118
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Canon XH A1 and FCP 5.1 - Capture Issues?

Anyone else have this combo - I recorded HDV in 24f on a Canon XH A1 and I'm trying to capture it into Final Cut Pro 5.1 on my Powerbook G4 1.67ghz. What Audio/Video settings should I use? I've tried pretty much everything but I think I might not have the combination of Sequence preset, Capture preset, Device control preset and Video/Audio playback.

The specific issue I'm encountering is that the video and audio are not synced after they come in and the capture tool says the deck (I'm using my camera as the deck) is 25-29% behind. I have 2gb ram so I don't think it's a memory issue. Has anyone run into similar problems or does anyone have any thoughts on how I could fix this?

I downconverted the video in my camera menu to standard definition and could capture the footage fine with basic DV NTSC settings, so I know it wasn't a tape issue.

Thanks.

-A
Adam Condal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2007, 04:19 PM   #119
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Posts: 19
Aic

Are you doing the realtime AIC conversion? I tried that and could not get it to work. I entually settled on capturing straight hdv and converting with compressor.
__________________
"I'm just videotaping the birds..."
--------------------------------------
http://www.rbellini.org
Roberto Bellini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2007, 06:05 PM   #120
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Since 5.1.2, there should be an easy setup for 1080/24P - HDV setting. This is for the Canon in 24f.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network