FCP: playback on NTSC monitor freezes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 9th, 2008, 12:26 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 170
FCP: playback on NTSC monitor freezes

I've searched for solutions to this problem here and elsewhere, and although I've found some suggestions, I haven't found the solution.

I'm using FCP 6.0.2, outputting the playback to an Ikegami monitor via FW and a Sony TRV-900. The image is coming through, but it's frozen on the external monitor; not on the canvas in Final Cut. When I stop the playback, the external monitor updates the image to where I stopped. So the image is getting there, but it won't playback.

Here's what I've tried:

- refreshing devices
- 100%, fit all, fit to windo (from canvas)
- View:external video:all frames is selected

The footage was shot 16:9 HD with an XH-A1. In Easy Setup I have DV NTSC Firewire Basic selected. The external monitor is not HD. I can't get an image at all with any of the HD setting.

Any help would be appreciated.

ETA: Also, the footage was shot in 24F. I opened up an earlier FC project shot in regular DV (29.97; not HD) and it plays back fine on the external monitor. So is it the HD and/or 24F that's causing the problem? Is that a stupid question?

ETA2: I'll try this again tomorrow with my XH-A1 as the bridge. I'm guessing that's the problem--the old TRV-900 can handle the HD playback? Or is there a way to do this with the TRV?

Last edited by Jim Newberry; February 9th, 2008 at 01:13 AM.
Jim Newberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 05:47 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 522
It's the 24F. Your camcorder will transcode DV to component/composite in 30fps but not act as a 24F to 30 fps (which your monitor requires) transcoder.

Why don't you get a Blackmagic Decklink card or equivalent since you've already got an ike monitor?
Rick L. Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 06:21 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick L. Allen View Post
It's the 24F. Your camcorder will transcode DV to component/composite in 30fps but not act as a 24F to 30 fps (which your monitor requires) transcoder.

Why don't you get a Blackmagic Decklink card or equivalent since you've already got an ike monitor?
Thanks for the reply. That card is $900--out of my range for now.
Jim Newberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2008, 07:41 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 522
The Decklink Pro and SP retail for $600 (SDI and Component) and are not so expensive. That might make it less painful for your wallet.
Rick L. Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 11:30 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick L. Allen View Post
The Decklink Pro and SP retail for $600 (SDI and Component) and are not so expensive. That might make it less painful for your wallet.
Thanks, I'll take a look at those. I guess with HD and 24P it's going to be hard to do this on the cheap. I am able to use the Ikegami monitor for shooting, which is nice (even in 16:9/HD/24P).
Jim Newberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 08:56 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Newberry View Post
I've searched for solutions to this problem here and elsewhere, and although I've found some suggestions, I haven't found the solution.

I'm using FCP 6.0.2, outputting the playback to an Ikegami monitor via FW and a Sony TRV-900. The image is coming through, but it's frozen on the external monitor; not on the canvas in Final Cut. When I stop the playback, the external monitor updates the image to where I stopped. So the image is getting there, but it won't playback.

Here's what I've tried:

- refreshing devices
- 100%, fit all, fit to windo (from canvas)
- View:external video:all frames is selected

The footage was shot 16:9 HD with an XH-A1. In Easy Setup I have DV NTSC Firewire Basic selected. The external monitor is not HD. I can't get an image at all with any of the HD setting.

Any help would be appreciated.

ETA: Also, the footage was shot in 24F. I opened up an earlier FC project shot in regular DV (29.97; not HD) and it plays back fine on the external monitor. So is it the HD and/or 24F that's causing the problem? Is that a stupid question?

ETA2: I'll try this again tomorrow with my XH-A1 as the bridge. I'm guessing that's the problem--the old TRV-900 can handle the HD playback? Or is there a way to do this with the TRV?
I have a similar problem but with external monitoring through the second DVI port to a Dell 1920x1200 23 inch monitor. Shot in 30f from Canon XHA1.

On playback though both the canvas monitor and external full screen monitor show freezes and update when you stop playback from timeline. I have "All Frames" selected, etc. etc.

I'm editing on a Quad Core MAC with Nvidia 256Mb 7600 and 8 Gb of memory and a G-Tech raid.

Any ideas???

Cheers...
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 09:44 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 179
I was having similar problems using full screen playback on my MBP. The solution for me was to go to:

Preferences/(Audio/Video Settings)/(A/V devices)/ select - Mirror on Desktop

This seemed to solve the freeze frame issue. Hope it works for you.

Peter
Peter Newsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 11:00 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Newsom View Post
I was having similar problems using full screen playback on my MBP. The solution for me was to go to:

Preferences/(Audio/Video Settings)/(A/V devices)/ select - Mirror on Desktop

This seemed to solve the freeze frame issue. Hope it works for you.

Peter
I guess that will work for a single monitor setup. It seems a waste that I can't use the other 23 inch monitor.

I'll give it a try.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network