New Everything, but compressor doesn't open all the way at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2008, 01:54 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
New Everything, but compressor doesn't open all the way

Yesterday was Mac Build day as all my new stuff was in. New Mac Pro, new upgrade to FCS 2. New everything.

Final Cut seems to be doing great. Went to export via compressor from FCP and Compressor says its open, with the Compressor menu bar up top, but I don't see any Compressor windows. I exported a QT movie and tried to get to compressor that way and again it doesn't completely open. Same thing if I just open Compressor from the finder.

Everything is up to date! Any ideas please. Thanks.
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 12:50 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 42 12' N, 72 32' W
Posts: 88
try re-installing compressor

that's all I can think of to try.

When researching a problem with Compressor 2, I found what to delete on the Apple website. There's a few versions of instructions, some including use of terminal, which I'm sure is a deeper cleaning than just dragging items to the trash.

I was searching on Google: "Cannot submit Batch: Unable to connect to Background Process" and found a few links to different ways to remove Compressor and QMaster.

If you find a solution please repost.

Thanks.
Paul E. Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 01:01 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 3,012
the interface is different, is that the issue? you don't automatically get to see the file progress bar...click "batch monitor", then click "this computer" -- you need to go through three layers of windows to see the file progress bar. not sure if this is your issue...but it is a little confusing to folks used to the old interface...
Meryem Ersoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 10:43 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
I don't want to scare you but I was never able to find a solution so I re installed Tiger.
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 11:09 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lewisburg PA
Posts: 752
Compressor has issues about windows when FCP is running. I frequently have to open Compressor windows directly from Compressor's window menu when going back and forth between Compressor and FCP.
Peter Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2008, 09:02 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
I got it working soon after I sent this post, on Leopard and all. Can't find the site now, but this seems to be a known problem and some guy has good directions for using Pacifist to re-install Compressor and now it works great.

Thanks,
Benjamin
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network