newby question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 10th, 2008, 10:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
newby question

I am new to mac and to final cut express have been useing avid liquid

question: when i import video to fce i get full video and audio but when i move it to the timeline i lose audio?????

also is there a good place to get basic how to for fce

Eddie

Last edited by Eddie Pelfrey; March 10th, 2008 at 10:37 PM. Reason: need to add another ?
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2008, 11:15 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 239
Second question first: Google Tom Wolksy. I reccomend his FCE books. They come with tutorials

First Question: What format is your video? FCE is designed to only work with DV, HDV and (for FCE 4) AVCHD. Any other video formats (including MPEG4) should be converted to the above formats.

Almost sounds like your working with DV Stream or unmuxed MPEG2 if it is losing the audio. Not reccomended

Your sequence needs to match your video. So, if you are working with standard def DV, you need an Easy Setup of DV NTSC (or PAL).
Victor Kellar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2008, 11:36 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
it is dv shot with a cannon xl1s
i loaded a small clip from 1 tape works fine
tape 2 loads fine works fine just looses audio when moved to the timeline
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 02:03 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
If you play the clip without putting it on the timeline (ie. play it from the bin or in the preview window), do you hear the audio then?
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 11:22 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
yes
the only time there is no audio is when i move it to the time line.
i have tried putting it into the timeline a couple different ways same results

also the snapping feature does not work have turned it on in the menu and on the time line

Eddie
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 01:15 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie Pelfrey View Post
the only time there is no audio is when i move it to the time line.
i have tried putting it into the timeline a couple different ways same results
Just to be sure of what you are experiencing, confirm that when you place a clip on the timeline, both the video and audio tracks appear on the timeline and that the audio channels are not muted.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 08:00 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
On your sequence in the bin, right click it (or ctrl+click) and go to "Settings..."

Make sure you are using the correct audio settings for your click, i.e. 16-bit or 12-bit. I've never had it lose audio when these don't match; it should render it, but you never know.

Also, on that same settings window, click the audio output tab at the top and make sure you have it set for two outputs and not zero

Hope this helps... I'm using FCP 5.1 so if you have 6 the settings might be a little different, but I'm not sure
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 08:54 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
no
when i move it to the timeline it does not show audio
will check to see what the settings are what should they be.
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 09:05 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie Pelfrey View Post
when i move it to the timeline it does not show audio
Sounds like your audio destination tracks are disabled.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 09:20 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
the audio is there on the track before it
2 tracks ont he timeline 1 with audio 1 without
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 09:33 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
when i r-click the clip there is no audio in the properrties
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2008, 06:51 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
are you right clicking your clips on the timeline? If so, they won't show audio. If you right click your source clips in the bin and go to properties, then format, it should show the number of audio tracks, and also seperate columns for the audio info

it does sound like your audio inputs are disabled. On your timeline, far left side you'll see a lowercase a1 and possibly a2, make sure they're connected to a capital A1, A2, A3, etc... if its broken your audio won't pulldown on the timeline when you drag a clip from the source viewer; same goes for the video track(s)

If your source clips don't show audio when you go to properties, then I have no idea how you are able to play them in the viewer with audio

FYI on the snapping, it doesn't work for disabled audio/video clips or tracks... fcp won't snap to those, only active tracks. It can be toggled, by default, with the n key
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 08:57 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
i figured out the lock on the left hand side of the time line was unlocked
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 10:27 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
http://cowcast.creativecow.net/final_cut_pro/index.html

http://www.youtube.com/results?searc...l&search_type=
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network