changing hd destination at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 15th, 2008, 10:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
changing hd destination

how do i change the destination were my video is captured?

i want to capture to a external hd
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 11:11 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
You go into preferences and change your 'capture scratch' folder. This is a global setting and will put all projects in the same folder unless you tell it otherwise at the beginning of each project. Depending on how you like to manage your projects and related media, this may or may not be important to you.

Some like to change their capture folder for each project so that it ends up in the same folder with the project's other assets. This allows copying one project folder to say, and external drive, for moving the work between two different systems.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 04:58 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
were is this pref. when i go there i see nothing that says anything about capture scratch folder
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 05:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie Pelfrey View Post
were is this pref. when i go there i see nothing that says anything about capture scratch folder
Final Cut Pro > System Settings > Scratch Disks
__________________
-- Vic Owen --
Vic Owen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 08:21 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
should the cache & the thumbnail be set to the external harddrive also? or does it matter

i am editing some hd dont have a very big hard drive on my macbook pro any advise would be apriciated.

new to mac
new to fce
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 08:29 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
also when i reconected my camera after connecting the hd my computer does not see it??????????
canon ah-1
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 10:36 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 540
The location of the cache & thumbnails is not critical; for organization, I keep them on the main drive, along with the autosaves, etc.. They don't take up much space. Also, if you delete them, Final Cut will recreate them, as needed.

After reconnecting the camera, try restarting FCP.
__________________
-- Vic Owen --
Vic Owen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network