How does Compressor Treat Gaps in Sequences? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 22nd, 2008, 02:08 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 84
How does Compressor Treat Gaps in Sequences?

Does compressor encode gaps/breaks in video sequences as black, or do I need to add a slug?
Bryan Aycock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2008, 02:11 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 94
It encodes them as black
Mike Flynn is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network