Live Real-Time Scopes in FCP6? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 6th, 2008, 02:54 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
Live Real-Time Scopes in FCP6?

Hey guys,
I'm searching and can't find... how do I watch my scopes on a live HDV Firewire feed into FCP6, 2.66 Mac Pro Intel?

I know I can capture and go back and look at the footage...

But if I'm making camera adjustments how do I click the camera presets on my XHA1 and watch the Vectorscope and Histogram at the same time?

Thanks for your help in advance,
Lonnie
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 03:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
try the log & capture window?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 03:13 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
in log and capture I get a real time preview of what my camera is seeing - but the scopes show nothing... I'm on a two monitor set up - could this be important?
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 03:41 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: currently in Kigali, Rwanda
Posts: 144
Hey Lonnie, which scopes are you looking at? The Log and Capture window has it's own scopes which you turn on in the Clip Settings. Are those working for you?
Tom Vandas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 04:09 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
i was not aware of seperate scopes - however under the "clip settings" tab i have no scopes... or buttons - nada...
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 04:26 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
this is from the FCP manual - Note: Video levels can only be adjusted for analog video interfaces. So, this means third party card so I can HD component in?!

I just watched FRESHDV find the iso settings of an HVX by using firewire into a laptop with FCP, using scopes in real time...

UGH!

Let me go ask those guys - I'll get back...
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 04:42 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
My mistake- looks like FCP 6 doesn't have scopes with the HDV capture window; too bad, I used this all the time for DV shooting and real handy.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 05:55 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: currently in Kigali, Rwanda
Posts: 144
Yeah, my mistake too. I just double-checked and there are no scopes in the HDV capture window.

Doh! How can I only be discovering this now?!?
Tom Vandas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 06:16 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
I have to feed FCP a SD signal from the A1 - then the scopes show up in CLIP SETTINGS with LOG AND CAPTURE... So, it doesn't need to be analog, but it can NOT be an HDV signal...

when I get my capture card (look at AJA & BM at NAB in a week or so), I will test the HD component out to see if there's a difference...
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 06:18 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
Color wise, and for setting presets, will sending a SD signal to FCP scopes be any different than sending an HDV, or component HD signal?
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 06:29 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Scopebox v2 (apparently to be released at NAB) will have HDV firewire support.

This seems to be the best solution for now.

http://www.scopebox.com/
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 06:31 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
Tim - what's your thoughts on me attempting preset adjustments using a SD signal? Obviously the resolution is less but would the colors be less accurate?
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network