Capture with Q-Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2008, 02:34 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 267
Capture with Q-Pro

I am trying to capture 30F from my Canon A1, using Quicktime pro Native Device capture.
I have FCE 3.5 and don't want to AIC my footage for the moment.
It record the audio but not the video. Any body knws what is missing?
Thanks
Robert Morane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 07:11 PM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Make sure the capture mode matches your input source. Go into Quicktime preferences, see pic.
Attached Thumbnails
Capture with Q-Pro-picture-1.jpg  
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 07:49 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 267
I did , it recognize the video source as Canon A1,
I choose native and get a white screen with the audio perfect.
I shoot HDV 30 F.
I think it could be the 30F that is not recognize by Q-Pro but if so, how to fix it?
Robert Morane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 09:00 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Morane View Post
I did , it recognize the video source as Canon A1,
I choose native and get a white screen with the audio perfect.
I shoot HDV 30 F.
I think it could be the 30F that is not recognize by Q-Pro but if so, how to fix it?
Are you trying to capture HDV in QT Pro?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2008, 01:21 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 267
Yes! HDV 30F.
Robert Morane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2008, 02:38 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Far as I know QT can only do 640x480 DV, H.264, etc. but no HDV.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2008, 02:46 PM   #7
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
I believe Ben is right; the only way to capture HDV is to use either iMovie, FCE or FCP (or any other HDV-compatible editing app) but not QT pro directly.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2008, 02:57 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane View Post
I believe Ben is right; the only way to capture HDV is to use either iMovie, FCE or FCP (or any other HDV-compatible editing app) but not QT pro directly.
iMovie and FCE won't capture HDV. They'll transcode it into AIC. FCP is the only Apple app that handles HDV natively.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network