Problem capturing Sony HDV footage using a Canon XH-A1 into FCP! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2nd, 2008, 11:09 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 86
Problem capturing Sony HDV footage using a Canon XH-A1 into FCP!

This may be a futile attempt to correct this specific problem (because I am acting as the middle-man for a someone who is not a member of this board and whose problem I am far away from). Nevertheless...

I shot some HDV footage (1080 60i) on my Sony-FX1 using a regular Sony mini-dv tape. I then handed this tape to a friend who then used his Canon XH-A1 to view that footage. He said it played back fine in his camera. But when he attempted to capture this footage I had shot into Final Cut Pro, he said it "wouldn't allow" him to.

I know it will be hard to solve this without him here to give more specifics but can anyone think of why this problem would be occurring? How can he capture my FX1's HDV footage into FCP using his Canon XH-A1?

I will now go and try and convince my friend to join this board and thus communicate directly to anyone willing to assist. Thanks guys.
William N Zarvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 12:35 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by William N Zarvis View Post
This may be a futile attempt to correct this specific problem (because I am acting as the middle-man for a someone who is not a member of this board and whose problem I am far away from). Nevertheless...

I shot some HDV footage (1080 60i) on my Sony-FX1 using a regular Sony mini-dv tape. I then handed this tape to a friend who then used his Canon XH-A1 to view that footage. He said it played back fine in his camera. But when he attempted to capture this footage I had shot into Final Cut Pro, he said it "wouldn't allow" him to.

I know it will be hard to solve this without him here to give more specifics but can anyone think of why this problem would be occurring? How can he capture my FX1's HDV footage into FCP using his Canon XH-A1?

I will now go and try and convince my friend to join this board and thus communicate directly to anyone willing to assist. Thanks guys.

There are several variables to look at with something like this so yes it might be hard to troubleshoot through a middleman; has he tried "Easy Setup"?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 11:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 86
My friend has told me that he did try "easy set up" as well as many other combinations. He has joined this board and is currently awaiting authorization. He will join our thread shortly and soon we will get to the bottom of this problem.
William N Zarvis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network