Final Cut Pro 6 / V1 Thread at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 19th, 2008, 10:26 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
Final Cut Pro 6 / V1 Thread

Okay, I've had my V1 for a little over a year now, and finally just snagged FCP Studio 2. I've read TONS of different opinions about capture quality, workflows, etc. For those FCP users, let's try and congregate here.

I shoot to tape and then firewire out to an 8-core Xeon Mac. I've been shooting 24P and 30P and simply editing natively in FCP 5 on a 1080i timeline.

I've played around with sharpness and settings and have yet to settle on one precise profile, but enjoy the camera and its many quirks. There are many, MANY questions about the camera and editing its footage out there. Just Google.

I'll be shooting some test footage this weekend and seeing if the camera will FINALLY effectively interface with FCP. It would also be a treat to actually be able to print to video. Supposedly, this will now occur. I'll keep you informed.

So, FCP 6:

With this last update, I can now go to ProRes or ProRes HQ through firewire.

First, what do YOU use to edit? Native, AIC, ProRes or ProRes HQ?

Second, do YOU shoot 24, 24A or 30?

Third, what sequence setting do YOU use in FCP to edit?

Fourth, what do YOU export to?

Last, what's the thing that will save me in a V1 to FCP 6 pipeline that nobody told you...but you'd wish they had?!

Thanks,

Justin Zimmerman
Bricker-Down Productions™
www.brickerdown.com
www.youtube.com/zimfilm
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2008, 07:09 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 528
I have 25 hours of footage for my current project that I shot on my V1. I captured this using HDMI from the V1 to a BlackMagic Intensity card (PCI-Xpress). I no longer use firewire from the V1.

I capture in ProRes (HQ) - it looks great and is very easy to edit once you are on the timeline - no render times, no wait. No HDV. Intensity has a ProRes setting in FCP, easy set-up. It is very simple. Insert the card into your mac - add the driver software - fire up FCP - and all the capture settings are there for the intensity card, inc 24p and even 24p or 30p.
I came to this workflow after attending a ProRes seminar by Apple. I add graphics/maps and stuff to my documentaries, so the quality of ProRes for this is my motivation.
Jon Braeley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2008, 12:21 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
Posts: 326
I'm editing on a G5 with PCI-E slots so the Blackmagic card is not an option. I have captured ProRes via Firewire, but I like to batch capture with machine control and that's not possible using that workflow. I have settled on capturing and editing in native HDV. I render in ProRes 422 (in the Sequence Settings, under the Render Control Tab). I find this workflow quite reasonable for the documentary work I've been doing in HDV.

By the way this month's DV Magazine has a brief feature on Anthony's Bourdain's No Reservations. It's shot on location using two V1U's. I've seen a few episodes and it looks quite good.

www.dvmag.com
__________________
www.leebergermedia.com
Lee Berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 04:57 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
Been editing with ProRes HQ and it's great! Been reading a lot of conflicting reports about ProRes versus HQ. Anyone care to weigh in?
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 05:09 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
If possible can u post a clip from the V1 when captured with hdmi and blackmagic, I would like to see the difference between that and what cineform and sony vegas produces,
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 11:25 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
no one else has the FCP Studio 2?
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 11:33 AM   #7
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved from Sony V1 to NLE / Mac.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 12:34 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
I have the dr60 harddrive and I use that in FCP and it works just fine (capturing to prores or hdv 60i 1080)
When I use the tape I have to use firewire and just use capture now (it detects the scenes but I haven't figured out how to log and capture yet)
Hope this is what you were looking for
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 03:30 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
Log and capture just will not work with the HDV, period.

Glad to hear the hard drive is finally usable. Horrible with the last version so I didn't pick one up.

Heck, I'm just glad my VU1 can actually communicate with the new FCP finally.

Any discernible difference between the hard drive footage and the tape footage?
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 03:31 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
Why are we moving this forum? We're talking about specific VU1 info.
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 11:01 AM   #11
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Zimmerman View Post
Why are we moving this forum? We're talking about specific VU1 info.
Because it's specific to Mac users only, Windows users won't benefit from this thread.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 04:23 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 222
Jon, whats the advantage of hdmi/blackmagic over firewire? speed? cant be quality as its still HDV that comes out of hdmi, right?

thanks
Sherif Choudhry is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network