FCE: Current Size does not match Frame size? *Pics* at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2008, 11:18 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
FCE: Current Size does not match Frame size? *Pics*

Hello All,

Just picked up an HV30 and am using FCE to edit.

When I export using quicktime, as you can see, I click "current" and it sets the size to 856x482. However, the information on the clips is 1440x1080.

What am I doing wrong? I want to export my video as 720p but am afraid of it 'blowing up' my frame size from 856x482 to the 720p size.

Thank you!

http://yfzcentral.com/uploads/./user...dPicture-1.jpg

http://yfzcentral.com/uploads/./user...dPicture-2.jpg
Steven Casa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2008, 12:46 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
No idea...?
Steven Casa is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network