FCE not recognising my XH-A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2008, 08:22 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
FCE not recognising my XH-A1

I just installed the latest FCE4 onto my imac but I can't get it to recognise my camera(Canon XH-A1) I've changed all the settings but nothing appears to work....
Nothing is going right with this new mac!
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Kay View Post
I just installed the latest FCE4 onto my imac but I can't get it to recognise my camera(Canon XH-A1) I've changed all the settings but nothing appears to work....
Nothing is going right with this new mac!
You'll get better answers here:
http://discussions.apple.com/forum.jspa?forumID=936

but you'll have to clarify your problem - settings, mac setup, etc.
Tsu Terao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 01:58 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LEANDER, TEXAS
Posts: 79
i have to import to i-movie the import to fce with my a1

Eddie
Eddie Pelfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 06:18 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
Thanks gents,I did the imovie thing. It's a joke that anyone with an A1 has to do that though,get it sorted Apple.
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 06:59 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 591
some external firewire drives while attached will cause canon hdv cams to have trouble connecting....
Christopher Witz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2008, 02:36 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
I've just found out that it will capture SD? So it's not an 'unsupported camera'? World of the strange.......
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2008, 04:33 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 82
If you searched for "xh-a1" in the above mentioned Apple FCE Support Forum, you'd find that FCE works fine w/ the XH-A1....
Tsu Terao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2008, 05:41 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsu Terao View Post
If you searched for "xh-a1" in the above mentioned Apple FCE Support Forum, you'd find that FCE works fine w/ the XH-A1....
I don't understand why you are telling me it'll work when there are quite obviously countless people in the same position as me? Where in that forum does it give a solution to so many A1/FCE owners problems?

IT WILL NOT WORK!!!
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2008, 06:40 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Kay View Post
I don't understand why you are telling me it'll work when there are quite obviously countless people in the same position as me? Where in that forum does it give a solution to so many A1/FCE owners problems?

IT WILL NOT WORK!!!
Hey - I'm just passing on some info - evidently it works for others:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread....25528&#5325528
Tsu Terao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2008, 03:59 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsu Terao View Post
Hey - I'm just passing on some info - evidently it works for others:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread....60432;�
Tsu Terao,I'd first of all like to apologise for taking my frustration out on you......sorry.

Secondly, you are obviously a more patient and observational man than me because after hours of trawling the link you sent me all I could see was 'can't can't can't' when in fact there was plenty of 'can can can'.

I am now importing full HD and for that I thank you,if you didn't live so far away I'd buy you a beer,cheers. :0)
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2008, 01:11 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Kay View Post
if you didn't live so far away I'd buy you a beer...
You could send it as an email attachment... :-o
Tsu Terao is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network