Batch Capture Problem at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2008, 03:10 PM   #1
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds (UK)
Posts: 2
Batch Capture Problem

I've just selected a number of clip in a Batch Capture and an error came up 'unable to locate timecode'
In the browser the duration of the clip is there but there are no In and Out points showing (i did put them in). There is media start and end times in the browser, which kind of shows there has been a kind of In and Out points put in.

I'm using FCP and a Canon XH A1, could it be a setting on the camera?

Marc Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 09:00 PM   #2
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds (UK)
Posts: 2
After a few hours trying to workout 'Batch Capture' I none the wiser. Can someone post a successful solution towards successfully batch capturing.
I've had many time code errors, also after errors I've clicked 'continue' then FCP captures the same clip in real-time. There doesn't seem to be any consistency with the procedure whether successful or error processes.

FCP 6 MBP Canon XH A1

Many thanks
Marc Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 01:21 AM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
Basically HDV as a format has pretty flaky timecode control from what I can tell (like DV, but worse because of it's LONG GOP compression).

My experience so far with different cameras (both HDV and DV) is that DV/HDV tapes and batch capture in Final Cut, especially across firewire only without time code being sent across a different path, are flaky for batch capturing.

It's not so much that Batch Capture isn't doing what it should - it's clearly attempting to, it's just that the timecode isn't reading properly all the time and is glitchy - a fault likely to do with the format you are shooting on, and the fact that you aren't using a specialist playback deck to capture from.
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2008, 10:48 AM   #4
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 43
Marc, I find that using the HDV Firewire Basic device control seems to yield better results than HDV Firewire, and that I usually have these problems on the first clip of a Batch. If the first clip is found and captured, then chances are the rest will follow, so often I'll stick around for a bit before heading outside for a coffee break. When the machine is having a hard time finding that tc, sometimes just rewinding the tape farther helps, or just trying 3 or 4 times in a row. I'm considering the new Matrox box and going straight to ProRes422 - Cheers
Jim Morlino is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network