Burn time code when printing to video at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 18th, 2008, 07:10 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Jerez, Spain
Posts: 19
Burn time code when printing to video

Can anyone tell me how to burn time code onto tape when recording from FCP using Print to Video, so that one can see it on the tape during playback.
Thanks
Kirsten Scully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2008, 11:04 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
There is no "easy" way to do this.

If this is an edited timeline that you want TC on, you will have to export the sequence as a QuickTime Movie (it does not have to self-contained). Then import the QuickTime into a new sequence. Apply the "Timecode Generator" filter to the clip. Adjust the filter if needed. Depending on how recent a computer you have, you might be able to print this sequence without rendering.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2008, 12:50 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser View Post
There is no "easy" way to do this.

If this is an edited timeline that you want TC on, you will have to export the sequence as a QuickTime Movie (it does not have to self-contained).
Why export/import a QT movie? You can just nest the sequence and use the Timecode Reader effect to use the sequence TC, or the Timecode Generator to make their own. It seems pretty easy to me, just the render time may be harsh, depending on the sequece length, system and formate (like HDV).
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 01:42 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
You are right. Just nesting a sequence will do the trick.

I am remembering previous FCP versions that would crash if you adjusted the original sequence and then tried to use the nested sequence. That doesn't seem to happen anymore.

Rendering is usually un-needed with the more recent Mac Pros.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 02:57 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Jerez, Spain
Posts: 19
Thanks, IŽll try nesting it.
Kirsten Scully is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network