no communication at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2003, 11:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
no communication

what was once an annoyance has become a real problem.
When using "Log and Capture" i get the above message constantly.

Only after seemngly hundreds of trys does it "click" in.
No rhyme or reason that i can see.

any thoughts?
thanks
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2003, 09:05 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Post complete information on system and software and what exactly you're trying to do and I'll try to help.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 12:15 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 60
Based on the fact that you posted NO relevant system-config information I'll assume you're using FCP 4, and NTSC DV over FireWire.

Firstly verify that your deck/camera/bridge is compatible with final cut pro by going to apple's fcp device support page.

You need to go into capture settings and make sure you have the proper things slected. If you do, you need to open audio/video settings and make sure that all the specific settings in your presets are kosher. If that's all okay make sure your firewire cable is okay.
__________________
www.badcharacter.com
Benjamin Harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 07:47 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
sorry, AJA kona SD card, fpc3, g4-dual 1.2,
Sony dsr-45 and 1800 tape decks in line.
no firewire anywhere.
I have done nothing different to the system than when it used to "catch" everytime.
that's what I'm looking for, maybe a reference cable somewhere, a utility that can diagnose, that kind of stuff.
thanks
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 07:58 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
Ok, 10 minutes later and it works the first time i try it today.

thats my question. does this happen to you guys without any common denominator?

maybe i am offending the system with my shot choice, frame composition or mic placement. Perhaps my hand is to heavy upon the keyboard.

Is this simply computer "sass?"
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 03:04 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 60
What are you using for device control? RS422? 232? Make sure you have the latest drivers for your serial adapter.
__________________
www.badcharacter.com
Benjamin Harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2003, 10:10 PM   #7
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If your not capturing via FireWire, how are you capturing video, composite, component, and device control? How much ram does your system have?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2003, 10:05 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
I input into the system from either the DVCAM deck or the Beta deck. they have analog to digital converters going into and coming from the g-4.
I have a media 5-320 RAID system and whatever RAM the Mac came with. sorry to be so vague, I don't know this stuff.

however, I have found what I believe to be the problem/solution:
If I boot up with any type of disc in the computer it will not communicate in LOG and CAPTURE. Upon removing and Rebooting does it then see the 2 tape decks and functions properly.

sounds crazy? so far that is the only connection I can find as to the randomness of the occurrences.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2003, 04:19 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
When say disk, do you mean a CD or DVD? It seems odd unless there are system files on the CD or DVD. Then it might be booting off the CD or DVD and not have the installed files to recognize your RAID.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2003, 07:31 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
music CDs.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network