Capturing in FCE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2008, 04:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 101
Capturing in FCE

Hey guys, I have something that's been bugging me...

Is there a way to capture in FCE so that it automatically divides the scenes where it cuts? When I used Pinnacle on PC, it would capture as one long file on the harddrive, but separate clips for you automatically in the bin. So far with FCE, I've just been capturing and cutting up the clips my self. Please tell me there's a better way!

I have noticed that on my new HD camera, when capturing HD, FCE does divide the clips. But they aren't just divided on the bin, they are actually separate clips on the harddrive.

Scott
Scott Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 06:10 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 239
After you have captured, you can use DV Start/Stop Detect, which will give you a bunch of subclips determined by the cam stop start You are still capturing one long clip to the Scratch Disk but in the editor, you can have what you want.
Victor Kellar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 06:20 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 101
Awesome! After doing this, it showed a bunch of pink markers on my clip, there the tape starts and stops. If I want to see each clip in my bin, do I still need to cut them at the markers, and put them in the bin, or does the detector do something like that too?

Scott
Scott Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 08:52 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
In your capture window click "clip" that should create a new clip on every camera cut.
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 02:04 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Bookmark www.kenstone.net if you haven't already.

There's very efficient ways to do what you want but it is as described here. You want to make what FCP calls a subclip. After you do DV Start/Stop Detect on the master file, create a folder, select all the markers in the master file and drag/drop them to the folder you just created. FCP will automatically create subclips in the folder. I like to then double click that folder and drag the window so it snaps into the Bin window as a tab. Then I can use other views on that tab.

Here's an oldie but goodie explanation of this area of FCP. Note the section on subclips.
http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage...p_4_balis.html
Les Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network