Printing to Tape with ProRes in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 6th, 2008, 01:20 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Printing to Tape with ProRes in FCP

I've heard that this is not possible but I'm not sure. Have any of you tried this? If not is there a codec that would work best to retain the original resolution? The original footage is HDV captured into FCP as ProRes and now that the project is edited I would love to archive it back to tape.
__________________
Jon Bufkin
focalpointcinematic.com
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 04:34 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 522
Hmm, that's odd. I'm outputting ProRes to a deck right now via my Kona LHe card. Original footage on XDCAM HD, HDV & DVCAM input via HD SDI to a ProRes422(HQ) timeline.
__________________
"The good thing about science is that it's true whether you believe it or not." Neil deGrasse Tyson http://nautilusproductions.com
Rick L. Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 08:39 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Hey Rick,

Thanks for the response. I don't have a Kona card or this would be a non-issue. I simply converted the HDV to ProRes on the way in and have edited my project. Now I want to print it back to tape. Anyone have a workflow for this setup?
__________________
Jon Bufkin
focalpointcinematic.com
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:05 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 522
Print it back to HDV or DVCAM. ProRes is an editing/storage codec and you need a Kona or Blackmagic card to transcode and output to HDCAM, Digibeta, Beta, etc.
__________________
"The good thing about science is that it's true whether you believe it or not." Neil deGrasse Tyson http://nautilusproductions.com
Rick L. Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:14 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Haven't tried it yet but if you nest your ProRes sequence into an HDV sequence, render it and then do a Print to Tape, you should be done.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:24 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Bufkin View Post
I've heard that this is not possible but I'm not sure. Have any of you tried this? If not is there a codec that would work best to retain the original resolution? The original footage is HDV captured into FCP as ProRes and now that the project is edited I would love to archive it back to tape.
As Shaun says the HDV option is straightforward at least in theory, although I have never had reliable results printing HDV. Our workflow is HDV>ProRes>HDCAM. Let us know what kind of luck you have printing to HDV.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:29 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun Roemich View Post
Haven't tried it yet but if you nest your ProRes sequence into an HDV sequence, render it and then do a Print to Tape, you should be done.
Thanks Shaun! I'll give it a shot.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamin Hill View Post
As Shaun says the HDV option is straightforward at least in theory, although I have never had reliable results printing HDV. Our workflow is HDV>ProRes>HDCAM. Let us know what kind of luck you have printing to HDV.
Benjamin,

I will let you know for sure. What's your workflow for HDCAM in the event this doesn't work?
__________________
Jon Bufkin
focalpointcinematic.com
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:52 AM   #8
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Jonathan,

The ProRes back to HDV should be the best bet for you.

Going out to HDCAM isn't possible unless you have a KONA, BlackMagic, V3HD or IO box to connect to the HDCAM deck - and you'd have to either rent or own an HDCAM deck.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 09:58 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane View Post
Jonathan,

The ProRes back to HDV should be the best bet for you.

Going out to HDCAM isn't possible unless you have a KONA, BlackMagic, V3HD or IO box to connect to the HDCAM deck - and you'd have to either rent or own an HDCAM deck.
Thanks for the info. I haven't used HDCAM obviously :)
__________________
Jon Bufkin
focalpointcinematic.com
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network