Working with Time Lapse Stills at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 8th, 2008, 05:51 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 233
Working with Time Lapse Stills

So,
I have been doing some time lapse photography and dragging the stills from the dslr camera into FCP as a numbered sequence, with each still lasting 1 frame. One weird thing is that when I drag the stills (about 460) into my ProRes422 timeline, the first 150 are render-status green and the rest are red (in need of render). My question is why would some be "previewable" and some not?
__________________
www.spreefilms.com - Give me a museum and I'll fill it!
Steve Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 07:36 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 179
I have a similar problem when I import a bunch of stills as animation (like from the original jump backs) in a DV timeline. I think it has to do with a cache the FCP keeps for stills. I tried adjusting the cache, but I just made it worse.

My solution is to export the timeline as a movie and import it back.
__________________
VM Productions
Mike Hanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 07:55 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
The best way to handle timelapse stills is to use Quicktime Player Pro and "Open Image Sequence."
Then just save it as a quicktime (the original format and frame size will be maintained) and just drag into FCP.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 08:01 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 233
I'll use QT Pro in the future....

In the mean time, I tried one today (there were no clouds so it isnt very interesting) and the sky came out all patchy and blotchy: www.vimeo.com/1494210

Why does it look like that? It looks good in FCP...

-Steve
__________________
www.spreefilms.com - Give me a museum and I'll fill it!
Steve Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2008, 08:11 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Lewis View Post
I'll use QT Pro in the future....

In the mean time, I tried one today (there were no clouds so it isnt very interesting) and the sky came out all patchy and blotchy: www.vimeo.com/1494210

Why does it look like that? It looks good in FCP...

-Steve
Those blotches are compression artifacts.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 03:54 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 233
Thanks Liam,
Is there a way I can get around that? Increase the bitrate maybe?
-Steve
__________________
www.spreefilms.com - Give me a museum and I'll fill it!
Steve Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Lewis View Post
I'll use QT Pro in the future....

In the mean time, I tried one today (there were no clouds so it isnt very interesting) and the sky came out all patchy and blotchy: www.vimeo.com/1494210

Why does it look like that? It looks good in FCP...

-Steve
How did you shoot that Time Lapse? Did you use still pictures? Did you make each picture 1 frame long??
Matias Baridon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 05:25 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Lewis View Post
Thanks Liam,
Is there a way I can get around that? Increase the bitrate maybe?
-Steve
Yes, you could try a higher bit rate. You can upload quite large file sizes to Vimeo, so don't hold back. You could also try a different codec though,
all codecs that use GOPs suffer to some degree from this time of problem, just look at a fade to black on a DVD.

Have a look at my minireel on Vimeo, I used the H264 codec at about 70% quality;

http://www.vimeo.com/1297303

There are quite a few timelapse shots on it and you'll see you can get rid of that banding.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net

Last edited by Liam Hall; August 12th, 2008 at 05:40 AM. Reason: added some words:)
Liam Hall is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network