Need to take .M2Ts to FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2008, 01:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
Need to take .M2Ts to FCP

Hey guys, I will edit something on my Premiere PC.

But later I need to take this to a Mac Pro.

The guy told me all I need are the .EDL file and the clips.

But the clips (HDV) were captured on PC with HDV Split, hence .m2t.

Does FCP ingest the .m2ts natively? Do they need to be transcoded?
If so, will FCP do so or I need to do that myself?

I found this: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...highlight=.m2t

I can download MPEG Streamclip, however it only works If I buy Apple Quicktime MPEG-2 Playback Component.

Of course I can use Premiere to convert the files to a .MOV, but what codec should I use? What bitrate?

Thanks.
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 03:00 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 7
re: m2t to FCP

I'm not sure if you require the to purchase the mpeg-2 component or not. If you have Final Cut Studio, you have Quicktime Pro also, which I believe has mpeg-2 component installed. I've used Streamclip many times. I do not recall ever having to buy an additional component to make m2t's convert properly.

It's worth a shot.

David
David Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 11:20 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: montreal
Posts: 170
I do M2t, and convert by streamclip.
I confirm you don't need to buy a component.
Usually I make a m2t from my timeline but don't forgot to select(transport) or it will be a
m2v(whitout sound).
After puting in streamclip I choose convert as mp4
Martin Labelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 07:00 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
A new app designed to convert m2t to Quicktime HDV with TC will be available shortly from Divergent-Media.

See this post for more info: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/jvc-pro-h...ming-soon.html
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 10:54 AM   #5
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Pietro,

If you're importing camera-raw clips from tape you don't need any additional software than FCP6; you can import your clips as native HDV or the preferred workflow which is ProRes 422, then edit your sequence normally.

If you're transferring an entire timeline and need to retain all the cuts/filters/timecode then you'd need Automatic Duck to make the transfer to FCP successful.

If you're simply outputting clips that don't require further editing you can output a Quicktime file from the Premiere timeline and import that as just another video asset into FCP.

One of those methods should get you exactly what you need.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2008, 04:10 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Labelle View Post
I do M2t, and convert by streamclip.
I confirm you don't need to buy a component.
Usually I make a m2t from my timeline but don't forgot to select(transport) or it will be a
m2v(whitout sound).
After puting in streamclip I choose convert as mp4
Maybe you're using a Mac?
I just can't do it and a message pops up saying I have to buy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane View Post
Pietro,

If you're importing camera-raw clips from tape you don't need any additional software than FCP6; you can import your clips as native HDV or the preferred workflow which is ProRes 422, then edit your sequence normally.

If you're transferring an entire timeline and need to retain all the cuts/filters/timecode then you'd need Automatic Duck to make the transfer to FCP successful.

If you're simply outputting clips that don't require further editing you can output a Quicktime file from the Premiere timeline and import that as just another video asset into FCP.

One of those methods should get you exactly what you need.
Won't an EDL that links to the originals do?

Thanks for the replies.
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2008, 06:11 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
That's true Pietro. On Windows, you will need to have the mpeg2 component.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2008, 09:10 AM   #8
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pietro Impagliazzo View Post
Won't an EDL that links to the originals do?

Thanks for the replies.
My gut says "no" but truthfully I don't know. We've always used Automatic Duck to transfer unfinished sequences between NLE's or platforms. I don't know if Premiere uses the same EDL structure that FCP or Avid does. You can always try it and if it doesn't work use the other suggested workflows. You might also have the mod move this thread to the Premiere forum since there are more specialists there who have done this type of transfer more often than on the Mac forum.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2008, 09:01 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
Now Im' on this situation:

I filmed a short film and captured the tapes here on my PC generating lots of split .m2ts from HDV Split.

My friends captured on a Mac.

They are going to start editing.

How am I suppose to get the finished project to CC on AE+Magic Bullet later?

Why doesn't FC just read the .m2ts? What's so hard about reading native HDV stuff? It's a widely used standard for god's sake.

If they were editing on Premiere I'd just open the project later on AE, with no hustle.

Exporting uncompressed on FC for me to CC on AE would be a good solution?

I'm sorry If I'm a little jumpy... But it's the first time these workflow issues happen to me.

And I won't use Color because I'm not experienced/comfortable with it.
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network